2016 Track & Field

WPIAL Class AAA Girls

Following are the eight medalists from the May 19, 2016 meet at Baldwin High School. The top four finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 27-28 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100 (12.50) -- 1. Emily Horstman, Butler, 12.03. 2. Ashley Amato, Plum, 12.18. 3. Alaina Stahl, Baldwin, 12.25. 4. Ronasae Upsher, McKeesport, 12.28. 5. Sierra Lynn, Belle Vernon, 12.46. 6. Amanda Oliver, South Fayette, 12.49. 7. MacKenzie Aunkst, Penn-Trafford, 12.58. 8. Gabby Wirick, Latrobe, 12.63.

200 (25.91) -- 1. Emily Horstman, Butler, 25.03. 2. MacKenzie Aunkst, Penn-Trafford, 25.06. 3. Rianna Miedel, Hempfield, 25.07. 4. Molly Mangan, Mt. Lebanon, 25.36. 5. Chyna Beck, Canon-McMillan, 25.70. 6. Sarah Rolfsen, Mt. Lebanon, 25.82. 7. Gavvy Wirick, Latrobe, 26.20. 8. Alexis Leech, Butler, 25.22.

400 (58.80) -- 1. Rachel Helbling, South Fayette, 56.54. 2. Alexis Leech, Butler, 57.64. 3. Aiyanna Crawford, Gateway, 57.97. 4. Alaina Stahl, Baldwin, 58.62. 5. Valerie Fischer, Hampton, 58.85. 6. Mylasia Ellis, Uniontown, 58.87. Kylie Manuppelli, Pine-Richland, 59.17. 8. Julia Chakos, Trinity, 59.33.

800 (2:18.47) -- 1. Claire Dougherty, Mt. Lebanon, 2:13.48. 2. Liz Simms, Butler, 2:15.31. 3. Laura Ehrenberger, Peters Township, 2:15.64. 4. Maddie Salek, West Allegheny, 2:16.16. 5. Anna Ramsey, Latrobe, 2:16.55. 6. Letizia Collini, Kiski Area, 2:16.79. 7. Malia Anderson, Greensburg Salem, 2:17.23 8. Hannah Kenawell, South Fayette, 2:17.46.

1,600 (5:12.25) -- 1. Lauren Finikiotis, Oakland Catholic, 5:01. 2. Mandi Moxie, Knoch, 5:03.32. 3. Megan Aller, Kiski Area, 5:06.26. 4. Savannah Shaw, Upper St. Clair, 5:06.39. 5. Rachel Valotta, Plum, 5:09.25. 6. Elyssa Penson, Ambridge, 5:09.68. 7. Chloe Grzyb, Peters Township, 5:09.77. 8. Caelan Miller, Fox Chapel, 5:10.71.

3,200 (11:13.30) -- 1. Clara Savchik, North Allegheny, 10:50.73. 2. Riley Kwiatkowski, Greensburg Salem, 11:03.89. 3. Ava Pietrzyk, North Hills, 11:07.67. 4. Annika Urban, Fox Chapel, 11:15.03. 5. Lauren Finikiotis, Oakland Catholic, 11:15.30. 6. Tessa Franchi, Pine-Richland, 11:17.46. 7. Rachel Hensler, Seneca Valley, 11:21.42. 8. Mandi Moxie, Knoch, 11:22.03.

100 hurdles (15.50) -- 1. Jayla Ellis, Penn Hills, 14.46. 2. Amberly Valeriano, North Hills, 14.93. 3. Bailey Traczynski, Hempfield, 14.96. 4. Chyna Beck, Canon-McMillan, 15.04. 5. Caroline Curran, Peters Township, 15.11. 6. Bailey Cooper, Ringgold, 15.45. 7. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 15.91. 8. Ashley Amato, Plum, 18.26.

300 hurdles (46.25) -- 1. Maiah Yankello, Central Valley, 44.40. 2. Gabby Holmberg, Hempfield, 45.12. 3. Tori Valachovic, South Fayette, 45.72. 4. Erin Herock, Hampton, 46.08. 5. Josephine Landis, North Allegheny, 46.15. 6. Sammy Papik, Mars, 46.39. 7. Sofia Beltran, Mars, 46.65. 8. Colleen Zilka, Franklin Regional, 46.73.

400 relay (49.75) -- 1. Pine-Richland (Jodie Berezo, Megan Briski, Gabby Krieger, Karly Krisby), 48.94. 2. North Allegheny, 49.01. 3. Canon-McMillan, 49.14. 4. Baldwin, 49.25. 5. Gateway, 49.40. 6. Butler, 49.46. 7. Penn-Trafford, 49.77. 8. South Fayette, 49.88.

1,600 relay (4:02.50) -- 1. Butler (Emily Horstman, Shana Hoy, Liz Simms, Alexis Leech), 3:54.00. 2. Hempfield, 3:55.01. 3. Latrobe, 3:55.83. 4. Mt. Lebanon, 3:56.12. 5. South Fayette, 3:56.12. 6. Penn Hills, 3:59.65. 7. Pine-Richland, 4:00.97. 8. North Allegheny, 4:01.42.

3,200 relay (9:35.48) -- 1. Mt. Lebanon (Sadie Saxton, Leah Graf, Aoife-Ruby Dunne, Claire Dougherty), 9:23.44. 2. Latrobe, 9:30.02. 3. Franklin Regional, 9:32.32. 4. Oakland Catholic, 9:34.36. 5. Butler, 9:38.85. 6. North Allegheny, 9:39.63. 7. Indiana, 9:39.76. 8. Greensburg Salem, 9:41.55.

High Jump (5-3) -- 1. Jessica Stever, Indiana, 5-6. 2. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 5-4. 3. Gina Cuneo, Hempfield, 5-3. 4. Rosina Natter, Thomas Jefferson, 5-3. 5. Amanda Shiflet, Baldwin, 5-1. 6. Hailey Blair, South Fayette, 5-1. 7. Jillian Tilko, Butler, 5-1. 8. (tie) Lauren Malcolm, Moon and Molly DeBone, Hempfield and Jaime Handra, Trinity, 5-1.

Long Jump (17-6) -- 1. Julia Howard, Greensburg Salem, 18-11. 2. Ashley Amato, Plum, 18-3 1/2. 3. Jessica Stever, Indiana, 18-3 1/2. 4. Amberly Valeriano, North Hills, 18-3. 5. Jayla Ellis, Penn Hills, 18-0. 6. Kassidy Hubert, Franklin Regional, 17-10 1/2. 7. Isabel Bierwirth, Baldwin, 17-10 1/4. 8. Gabby Holmberg, Hempfield, 17-9 1/2.

Triple Jump (36-6) -- 1. Julia Howard, Greensburg Salem, 38-10 3/4. 2. Chandler Killins, West Mifflin, 37-4. 3. Hannah Falcione, Peters Township, 37 3/4. 4. Gabby Holmberg, Hempfield, 36-11 1/2. 5. Lexi Salopek, Mount Pleasant, 36-2 1/4. 6. Claire Schreiber, Shaler, 36. 7. Courney Phoennik, South Fayette, 35-7 1/4. 8. Ana Benitez, Plum, 35-7.

Pole Vault (11-0) -- 1. Cassandra Phelan, Laurel Highlands, 12-6. 2. Molly DeBone, Hempfield, 11-6. 3. Taylor Weaver, Butler, 11. 4. Gabby Loeffler, Baldwin, 10-9. 5. Hannah Fellers, North Allegheny, 10-9. 6. Vittoria LaRosa, North Allegheny, 10-3. 7. Kaitlyn Lander, Hempfield, 10-3. 8. Kathryn Kimes, Bethel Park, 10-3.

Javelin (122-0) -- 1. Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville, 144-8. 2. Laurel Dinnen, Chartiers Valley, 124-11. 3. Kayla Smith, Thomas Jefferson, 123-10. 4. Erin Danik, Seneca Valley, 123-7. 5. Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 123. 6. Carly Polczynski, Norwin, 121-10. 7. Kristen Greggerson, Gateway, 121-10. 8. Kara McDonald, Derry, 121-10.

Shot Put (37-6) -- 1. Julia Bernesser, Shaler, 41 1/2. 2. Samantha Orie, Hempfield, 39-11. 3. Kristen Greggerson, Gateway, 38-10 1/2. 4. Sarah Wozniak, Uniontown, 38-7 1/2. 5. Liz Fleming, Trinity, 37-11. 6. Greta Brooks, Woodland Hills, 37-10. 7. Naudia Johnson, Kiski Area, 37-9. 8. Jasmine Wicks, Baldwin, 37-7.

Discus (118-0) -- 1. Rachel Hutchinson, Hempfield, 119-5. 2. Greta Brooks, Woodland Hills, 118-5. 3. Jorden Jamieson, Seneca Valley, 117-6. 4. Maura Loughran, Hempfield, 114-9. 5. Toni Augustine, Seneca Valley, 114-5. 6. Jasmine Wicks, Baldwin. 113-8. 7. Jena Reinheimer, Butler, 111-9. 8. Elizabeth Hathaway, Canon-McMillan, 110-5.

*--Denotes WPIAL record.