2016 Track & Field

WPIAL Class AA Girls

Following are the eight medalists from the May 19, 2016 meet at Baldwin High School. The top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships. Those who finish in sixth through eighth places must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100 (12.70) -- 1. Hayden Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 11.97. 2. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.01. 3. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 12.11. 4. Raja Rutherford, Seton-LaSalle, 12.25. 5. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 12.34. 6. Innocense Ross, Aliquippa, 12.81. 7. Macy Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston, 12.95. 8. Tara Gologram, Keystone Oaks, 13.05.

200 (26.25) -- *-1. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 24.24. 2. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 24.54. 3. Hayden Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 25.34. 4. Raja Rutherford, Seton-LaSalle, 25.38. 5. Tajah Gordon, Washington, 26.31. 6. Bailey Cartwright, Greensburg C.C,, 26.61. 7. Selena Canello, Keystone Oaks, 26.67. 8. Jessica Day, Charleroi, 28.17.

400 (59.95) -- *-1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 56.54. 2. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 58.29. 3. Tajah Gordon, Washington, 58.79. 4. Marie Gonsar, Shenango, 59.84. 5. Jessica Day, Charleroi, 60.17. 6. Hannah Lacey, Beth-Center, 60.47. 7. Rachel Schubert, Vincentian, 61.15. 8. Carlee George, Leechburg, 61.33.

800 (2:20.60) -- *-1. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 2:14.34. 2. Bearet Tarris, Quaker Valley, 2:16.21. 3. Megan Wisniewski, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:17.04. 4. Vayda Farino, Southmoreland, 2:20.31. 5. Jessica Jones, South Park, 2:21.96. 6. Erin Joyce, Riverview, 2:23.47. 7. Kayley Wisniewski, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:23.71. 8. Rachel Gaugler, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:24.32.

1,600 (5:18.30) -- 1. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 5:03.99. 2. Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian, 5:06.29. 3. Rylee Kopchak, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 5:13.63. 4. Lauren Gronbeck, Eden Christian Academy, 5:17.33. 5. Alyssa Campbell, New Brighton, 5:19.62. 6. Katherine Fedko, Vincentian, 5:19.81. 7. Kaylee Farino, Southmoreland, 5:25.42. 8. Audrey Durbin, Quaker Valley, 5:28.23.

3,200 (11:35) -- 1. Lauren Gronbeck, Eden Christian Academy, 10:57.88. 2. Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian, 11:06.89. 3. Lucie Kubinski, Quaker Valley, 11:25.28. 4. Rylee Kopchak, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 11:30.80. 5. Alyssa Campbell, New Brighton, 11:36.09. 6. Rachel O’Neil, Beaver, 11:37.02. 7. Abby Hutchinson, Neshannock, 11:56.77. 8. Audrey Durbin, Quaker Valley, 12:01.12.

100 hurdles (16.01) -- 1. Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 14.58. 2. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.93. 3. Elsa Antal, Riverside, 15.66. 4. Bryn Tomczak, Quaker Valley, 16.15. 5. Olivia Neeley, Beaver, 16.31. 6. Jocelyn Gillette, Highlands, 16.67. 7. Rebekah Whippo, Mohawk, 16.81. 8. Amber Hogan, Holy Family Academy, 17.04.

300 hurdles (47.64) -- 1. *-Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 43.86. 2. Sarah Johnson, Beaver, 46.44. 3. Olivia Neeley, Beaver, 46.69. 4. Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City, 47.35. 5. Logan Ferrucci, Shenango, 48.47. 6. Ashley McIntosh, California, 48.58. 7. Kinlee White, Beth-Center, 49.09. 8. Molly Huffman, Brentwood, 49.28.

400 relay (50.80) -- 1. Burrell (Anika Ignozzi, Nikki Scherer, Tori Slomka, Nicole Kristof), 50.14. 2. Aliquippa, 50.79, 3. Valley, 51.02. 4. Vincentian, 51.30. 5. Carlynton, 51.35. 6. Washington, 51.59. 7. Keystone Oaks, 51.67. 8. Beaver, 15.91.

1,600 relay (4:08.75) -- 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Hunter Robinson, Megan Wisniewski, Kayley Wisniewski, Hayden Robinson), 4:01.21. 2. Beaver, 4:01.75. 3. Quaker Valley, 4:05.08. 4. Burrell, 4:06.54. 5. Freeport, 4:07.25. 6. Shenango, 4:11.03. 7. Vincentian, 4;11.67. 8. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 4:13.33.

3,200 relay (9:50.40) -- *-1. Quaker Valley (Hannah Bablak, Audrey Durbin, Lucie Kubinski, Bearett Tarris), 9:27.63. 2. Avonworth/Northgate, 9:41.18. 3. Freeport, 9:56.89. 4. Beaver, 9:58.66. 5. South Park, 10:00.17. 6. Greensburg Central Catholic, 10:13.17. 7. Riverside, 10:17.51. 8. Bishop Canevin, 10:28.05.

High Jump (5-2) -- 1. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 5-3. 2. Lindsey Grune, Shady Side Academy, 5-2. 3. Miranda Schry, Shenango, 5-2. 4. Alie Seto, Brownsville, 5-2. 5. Courtney Alexander, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 5-0. 6. Annalise Gillespie, California, 5-0. 7. (tie) Sydney Brown, Highlands; Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic and Carlee Boyd, South Side Beaver and Maggie McLaughlin, Beaver and Ashtyn Baustert, Apollo-Ridge, 4-10.

Long Jump (16-11) -- 1. Miranda Schry, Shenango, 18-0. 2. Raja Rutherford, Seton-LaSalle, 17-7 1/2. 3. Marie Gonsar, Shenango, 17-5 3/4. 4. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 17-2 1/2. 5. Elsa Antal, Riverside, 17-1. 6. Danielle Super, Keystone Oaks, 17-0. 7. Maria Deluca, Neshannock, 16-9 1/2. 8. Koryn Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 16-9.

Triple Jump (35-6) -- 1. Koryn Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 37-7. 2. Miranda Schry, Shenango, 36-6. 3. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 35-10 3/4. 4. Franzi Nace, Quaker Valley, 35-4 1/2. 5. Maria Deluca, Neshannock, 35-2 1/2. 6. Ayanna Townsend, Winchester Thurston, 33-8 1/4. 7. Ashleigh Wilson, Carlynton, 33-7 3/4. 8. Annya Kossol, Frazier, 33-5 3/4.

Pole Vault ( 10-6) -- 1. Michelle Karabin, Greensburg Central Catholic, 12-0. 2. Lauren Ritenour, Greensburg Central Catholic, 9-9. 3. Jessica Jones, South Park, 9-3. 4. (tie) Abbey Wescott, Mohawk and Kara Seebacher, Riverside, 9-3. 6. (tie) Danielle Super, Keystone Oaks and Shealyn Anderson, Beaver, 8-9. 8. (tie) Goldie Bookamer, Ellwood City and Kyleigh Murphy, New Brighton and Siara Bradich, South Side Beaver and Skylar Corfield, Freedom, 8-3.

Discus (113-0) -- 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 128-7. 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 116-9. 3. Samantha Seaburn, Shenango, 113-9. 4. Sarah Herb, Shenango, 112-6. 5. Cydney Francis, Neighborhood Academy, 111-8. 6. Haley Henry, Beaver, 111-1. 7. Jackie Rearick, Apollo-Ridge, 108-2. 8. Heather Chester, Bentworth, 106-9.

Javelin (121-0) -- 1. Katie Demi, McGuffey, 133. 2. Alena Blazczak, Frazier, 121-8. 3. Zoe Pawlak, Freeport, 121-4. 4. Mackenzie Mangum, Carlynton, 121-3. 5. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 119-7. 6. Haley Henry, Beaver, 118-10. 7. Jordan Simpson, Chartiers-Houston, 116-7. 8. Taylor Reese, Laurel, 115-7.

Shot Put (36-6) -- 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 42-1 3/4. 2. Samantha Seaburn, Shenango, 37-11 ¾. 3. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 35-11. 4. Taryn Razo, Union, 35-3 1/2. 5. Christine Aland, Bishop Canevin, 35. 6. Emily Kalanish, Keystone Oaks, 34-7 3/4. 8. Omyrah Davis, Washington, 34-3.

*-Denotes WPIAL record.