2016 Track & Field

PIAA Class AA Girls

100 -- 1, Thelma Davies, Girard College, 11.58 (meet record, old record, Lauryn Williams, Rochester, 11.78, 2001). 2, Hayden Robinson, Avonworth, 12.09. 3, Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 12.16. 4, Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 12.22. 5, Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona, 12.23. 6, Nalasjia Harris-Johnson, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 12.33. 7, Destiny Andrus, Penns Valley, 12.63. 8, Jameela Muhammad, Paul Robeson, 18.33.

200 -- 1, Thelma Davies, Girard College, 23.85 (meet record, old record, Lauryn Williams, Rochester, 23.85, 2001). 2, Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 24.42. 3, Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 24.48. 4, Sydni Townsend, Neumann-Goretti, 24.95. 5, Yasmine Harden, Farrell, 25.47. 6, Raja Rutherford, Seton-LaSalle, 25.55. 7, Shaleea Farrell, 25.55. 8, Destiny Andrus, Penns Valley, 25.58.

400 -- 1, Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 55.64. 2, Sydni Stovall, Springfield Township, 56.48. 3, Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 57.01. 4, McKenzie Gelvin, McConnellsburg, 57.28. 5, Jada Smith, Swenson Arts and Technology, 57.54. 6, Tajah Gordon, Washington, 57.75. 7, Jannieree-Davis Wooten, Bristol, 58.04. 8, Grace Brown, Villa Maria, 1:01.00.

800 -- 1, Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 2:14.99. 2, Maggie Linton, Delco Christian, 2:15.08. 3, McKenzie Gelvin, McConnellsburg, 2:16.70. 4, Bearett Tarris, Quaker Valley, 2:17.13. 5, Lexi Peterman, Central Cambria, 2:17.77. 6, Claire Brown, Villa Maria, 2:17.79. 7, Megan Wisniewski, Avonworth, 2:18.48. 8, Monika Shimko, Tamaqua, 2:18.56.

1,600 -- 1, Jordan Williams, Sharon, 5:00.11. 2, Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 5:04.38. 3, Lexi Bible, Hickory, 5:04.84. 4, Kristen White, West Middlesex, 5:06.24. 5, Rylee Kopchak, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 5:06.73. 6, Emma Seifried, Country Day, 5:08.15. 7, Maddison Landis, Christopher Dock, 5:11.30. 8, Jen Korty, Carbondale, 5:17.85.

3,200 -- 1, Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian, 10:51.60. 2, Emma Seifried, Country Day, 10:59.95. 3, Cassidy Kuhn, Wyomissing, 11:02.58. 4, Lauren Gronbeck, Eden Christian, 11:03.83. 5, Catie Jaskowak, Grove City, 11:13.23. 6, Rebecca Snyder, Oley Valley, 11:45.45. 7, Lexi Walsh, Holy Cross, 11:21.02. 8, Jordan Haberstroh, Columbia, 11:21.67.

100 hurdles -- 1, Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 14.15. 2, Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.88. 3, Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 15.12. 4, Madison Harding, Lakeland, 15.24. 5, Elsa Antal, Riverside, 15.27. 6, Sophia Barnett, Saint Basil, 15.52. 7, Heather Merrifield, Hughesville, 15.76. 8, Lydia Werner, Northeast Bradford, 15.92.

300 hurdles -- 1, Heather Grober, Hickory, 42.67. 2, Sydni Townsend, Neumann-Goretti, 42.93. 3, Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 43.28. 4, Heather Merrifield, Hughesville, 44.93. 5, Leanne Weaver, Boiling Springs, 45.37. 6, Michaela Bracken, United, 45.81. 7, Madison Harding, Lakeland, 46.99. 8, Sarah Johnson, Beaver, 54.11.

400 relay -- 1, Villa Maria Academy, 48.32. 2, Bishop McCort, 48.73. 3, Farrell, 48.91. 4, Hickory, 48.98. 5, Athens, 49.40. 6, Penns Valley, 49.55. 7, Richland, 49.94. 8, Burrell, 50.13.

1,600 relay -- 1, Neumann-Goretti, 3:57.82. 2, Avonworth, 3:58.97. 3, Palisades, 3:59.54. 4, Villa Maria Academy, 4:01.07. 5, Hickory, 4:01.47. 6, Beaver, 4:02.05. 7, Central Cambria, 4:10.86. 8, Wyomissing, 4:12.15.

3,200 relay -- 1, Central Cambria, 9:11.81. 2, Villa Maria Academy, 9:12.67. 3, Avonworth, 9:32.0. 4, Lewisburg, 9:34.37. 5, Grove City, 9:39.59. 6, Quaker Valley, 9:40.75. 7, New Hope-Solebury, 9:41.23. 8, Mifflinburg, 9:45.59.

High Jump -- 1, Erika Voyzey, Tyrone, 5-7. 2, Maris Seto, Brownsville, 5-6. 3, Alexa Parks, Palisades, 5-6. 4, Lydia Bottelier, Palisades, 5-4. 4, Caroline Banas, Holy Redeemer, 5-4. 6, Miranda Schry, Shenango, 5-2. 7, Blair Knuckle, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 5-2. 7, Jordan Young, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-2.

Long Jump -- 1, Breana Gambrell, Athens, 19-3 3/4. 2, Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona, 19-1. 3, Raja Rutherford, Seton-LaSalle, 18-8 3/4. 4, Lindsay Bauer, Salisbury Township, 18-6 3/4. 5, Miranda Schry, Shenango, 18-1 3/4. 6, Brinn Doherty, Palmerton, 18-0 1/4. 7, Alexis Cadden, Villa Maria, 17-10 1/4. 8, Trinity Ponton, Wyomissing, 17-9 3/4.

Triple Jump -- 1, Kory Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 37-9. 2, Lindsay Bauer, Salisbury, 37-5. 3, Emma Arblaster, United, 37-0 1/4. 4, Maris Seto, Brownsville, 36-9 1/4. 5, Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic, 36-6 1/4. 6, Miranda Schry, Shenango, 36-1 1/4. 7, Maddie Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 36-1 1/4. 8, Caitlyn Lazorka, Bedford, 35-11 1/4.

Pole Vault -- 1, Katie Jones, South Williamsport, 13-0 (meet record, old record, Allison Vanek, Wilson Area, 2010). 2, Michelle Karabin, Greensburg Central Catholic, 12-0. 3, Megan Silva, Camp Hill Trinity, 11-6. 4, Hailey Zurich, Loyalsock, 11-0. 5, Julia Strobel, Wilmington, 11-0. 6, Erika Thomas, Central Columbia, 11-0. 6, Morgan Gossard, Richland, 11-0. 8, Cierra Phillips, Fairfield, 11-0.

Discus -- 1, Maura Kimmel, Moniteau, 146-7. 2, Tori McKinley, Hickory, 140-8. 3, Janese Lynch, Neumann-Goretti, 143-10. 4, Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 133-3. 5. Malissa Humanic, Titusville, 130-1. 6, Kate Allred, Lewisburg, 130-1. 8, Madison Martin, Boiling Springs, 127-10.

Javelin -- 1, Maura Fiamoncini, Mount Carmel, 155-1. 2, Brook Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 145-1. 3, Cambrie Campbell, Moniteau, 140-0. 4, Hanna Beer, Marion Center, 135-4. 5, Michel Hildebrand, Central Cambria, 127-2. 6, Zoe Pawlak, Freeport, 126-8. 7, Alena Blazczak, Frazier, 125-6. 8, Katie Demi, McGuffey, 124-9.

Shot Put -- 1, Tori McKinley, Hickory, 46-2. 2, Janese Lynch, Neumann-Goretti, 44-7 3/4. 3, Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 42-11. 4, Maura Kimmel, Moniteau, 42-7. 5, Brittany Lindsay, Moniteau, 39-1 1/4. 6, Michaela Burkhauser, Hickory, 38-4. 7, Cassidy Cunningham, Elk County Catholic, 37-9. 8, Megan Parker, Mercer, 37-8 3/4.

Team Scoring -- 1, Hickory, 48. 2, Avonworth, 46. 3. Neumann-Goretti, 37. 4. Villa Maria Academy, 29. 5. Quaker Valley, 26. 6. (tie) Burrell, 25 and Moniteau, 25. 8. (tie) Central Cambria, 20 and Girard College, 20.