2016 Track & Field

WPIAL Class AAA Boys

Following are the eight medalists from the May 19, 2016 meet at Baldwin High School. The top four finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 27-28 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100 (11.10) -- 1. Zane Dudek, Armstrong, 10.88. 2. Micah Watts, West Mifflin, 10.95. 3. Jermiah Younger, Central Catholic, 11.12. 4. Alex Trower, Penn Hills, 11.15. 5. Mikey Speca, South Fayette, 11.22. 6. Nicholas Kibbie, Butler, 11.24. 7. Ashton Teeter, Plum, 11.25. 8. Keith Leckenby, Upper St. Clair, 11.28.

200 (22.50) -- 1. Micah Watts, West Mifflin, 21.86. 2. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 22.11. 3. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 22.31. 4. Jake Powell, Belle Vernon, 22.51. 5. Brennan Williams, Ringgold, 22.56. 6. Zack Carl, Latrobe, 22.77. 7. Jordan Fair, Woodland Hills, 22.90. 8. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 23.

400 (50.09) -- 1. Brennon Hill, Penn Hills, 49.80. 2. Keith Leckenby, Upper St. Clair, 49.99. 3. Kyle Turcovsky, Norwin, 50.26. 4. Dylan Colcombe, Norwin, 50.30. 5. Jimmy Hibbard, Mars, 50.36. 6. Brent Zabrosky, Hempfield, 50.55. 7. Gordon Arch, Hampton, 50.74. 8. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 51.05.

800 (1:57.32) -- 1. Mike Kolor, Seneca Valley, 1:54.12. 2. Isaiah Bailey, Penn Hills 1:54.72. 3. Zach Ehling, North Allegheny, 1:56.14. 4. Michael Bove, Fox Chapel, 1:56.16. 5. Xavier Stevens, Albert Gallatin, 1:56.45. 6. Devin Pisarski, Connellsville, 1:57.24. 7. Frankie King, Greensburg Salem, 1:58.8. 8. Anthony Voto, New Castle, 1:59.55.

1,600 (4:24.22) -- 1. Mike Kolor, Seneca Valley, 4:13.23. 2. Eric Kennedy, Kiski Area, 4:17.84. 3. Jacob Stupak, North Allegheny, 4:18.40. 4. Joshua Kalapos, Mt. Lebanon, 4:21.78. 5. Ian Harris, Mt. Lebanon, 4:23.64. 6. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 4:23.68. 7. Sammuel Lenze, Indiana, 4:26.71. 8. Rusty Batykefer, Pine-Richland, 4:26.83.

3,200 (9:31.71) -- 1. Nick Wolk, Peters Township, 9:13.68. 2. Marc Migliozzi, North Allegheny, 9:16.17. 3. Jake Susalla, Plum, 9:16.37. 4. Joseph Westrick, Chartiers Valley, 9:16.61. 5. Casey Conboy, Baldwin, 9:19.95. 6. Todd Gunzenhauser, Mt. Lebanon, 9:25.38. 7. Mark Provenzo, Franklin Regional, 9:26.20. 8. Sam Blechman, South Fayette, 9:38.30.

110 hurdles (15.10) -- 1. Jace Roundtree, Kiski Area, 14.26. 2. Patrick Kimball, Mt. Lebanon, 14.37. 3. Keith Batiste, Penn Hills, 14.94. 4. Seth Spino, Hempfield, 15.01. 5. Mike Yakich, Hampton, 15.59. 6. Holton Foulk, North Allegheny, 15.59. 7. Curtis Allie, New Castle, 15.67. 8. Brendan Todd, Bethel Park, 15.76.

300 hurdles (39.80) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 38.34. 2. Patrick Kimball, Mt. Lebanon, 39.06. 3. Kurt Eberhardt, Hampton, 39.31. 4. Mark Smith, Seneca Valley, 39.62. 5. Damion Reed, Gateway, 39.90. 6. Holton Foulk, North Allegheny, 39.96. 7. Curtis Allie, New Castle, 40.41. 8. Jonathan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 40.41.

400 relay (43.25) -- 1. Penn Hills (Cameron Jeffries, Brennon Hill, Cameron Tarrant, Alex Tower), 42.57. 2. Belle Vernon, 43.05. 3. Gateway, 43.36. 4. Woodland Hills, 43.57. 5. North Allegheny, 43.60. 6. Central Catholic, 43.71. 7. Canon-McMilan, 43.97. 8. Connellsville, 44.06.

1,600 relay (3:24.03) -- 1. Penn Hills (Azeiryus Britt, Keith Batiste, Isaiah Bailey, Brennon Hill). 3:22.56. 2. Seneca Valley, 3:24.20. 3. Latrobe, 3:24.59. 4. Hampton, 3:24.66. 5. North Allegheny 3:25.02. 6. Gateway, 3:25.33. 7. Hempfield, 3:25.75. 8. Baldwin, 3:26.

3,200 relay (8:02.04) -- 1. North Allegheny (Christian Parreaguirre, Zach Ehling, Bobby Lutz, Marc Migliozzi), 7:59.73. 2. Seneca Valley, 8:04.03. 3. Chartiers Valley, 8:04.51. 4. Franklin Regional, 8:08.50. 5. Norwin, 8:10.52. 6. Greensburg Salem, 8:11.11. 7. Baldwin, 8:14.28. 8. Indiana, 8:18.20.

High Jump (6-5) -- 1. Cam Turner, Kiski Area, 6-3. 2. Christian Jones, Laurel Highlands, 6-3. 3. Taylor Hudzicki, Indiana, 6-1. 4. Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-1. 5. Ben Wilson, Uniontown, 6-1. 6. Mark Febinger, Deer Lakes, 6-1. 7. Brendan Todd, Bethel Park, 6-1. 8 (tie). Bricen Garner, Central Catholic and Zach Baum, Derry, 5-11.

Long Jump (22-0) -- 1. Micah Watts, West Miflin, 22-8. 2. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 22-4 3/4. 3. Dominic Martinka, Highlands, 22 1/2. 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 21-11 1/4. 5. Seth Anderson, Canon-McMillan, 21-9 1/2. 6. Zach Taylor, Bethel Park, 21-8. 7. Michael Bagwell, Shaler, 21-6 1/2. 8. Michael Trax, Canon-McMillan, 21-5 1/4.

Triple Jump (45-0) -- 1. Bricen Garner, Central Catholic, 47-3. 2. Josiah Davis, Uniontown, 44-3. 3. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 44-1 1/2. 4. Rahmiere Knight, Canon-McMillan, 43-6. 5. Jaden Rouse, Penn Hills, 43-3 1/2. 6. Michael Bagwell, Shaler, 42-8 1/4. 7. Brendan Todd, Bethel Park 42-8. 8. Andrew Longjohn, North Hills, 42-6.

Pole Vault (14-3) -- 1. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 15-6. 2. Joey Kelly, Pine-Richland, 14-6. 3. David Kelly, Pine-Richland, 14. 4. Dave Johnston, Baldwin, 14. 5. Kevin Khuu, Baldwin, 13-6. 6. Liam Nobbs, North Allegheny, 13-6. 7. Dylan Colcombe, Norwin, 13. 8. Jack Georgetson, Hopewell, 13.

Discus (153-0) -- 1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 192-11. 2. Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 171-1. 3. Dominic Marshall, Hempfield, 165-1. 4. Jacob White, Central Valley, 163-6. 5. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 163-4. 6. Brennan McTighe, Knoch, 162-4. 7. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 161-6. 8. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 158-2.

Javelin (178-0) -- 1. Andrew Manz, North Allegheny, 208-7. 2. Bryce Biskup, Penn-Trafford, 191. 3. Austin Butler, Latrobe, 190-4. 4. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 189-7. 5. Skyler Mason, West Allegheny, 178-4. 6. Tim Rice, Laurel Highlands, 175-9. 7. Jake Fritsch, North Allegheny, 173-6. 8. Daniel Jacobs, Elizabeth Forward, 173-2.

Shot Put (52-0) -- 1. *-Jordan Geist, Knoch, 72-7. 2. Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 58-6 1/2. 3. Dominic Marshall, Hempfield, 57. 4. Kareem Simpson, Central Catholic, 52-7. 5. Brennan McTighe, Knoch, 52. 6. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 50-11. 7. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 50-5. 8. Nick Vuono, North Allegheny, 49-7.

*-Denotes WPIAL record.