2016 Track & Field

WPIAL Class AA Boys

Following are the eight medalists from the May 19, 2016 meet at Baldwin High School. The top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships. Those who finish in sixth through eighth places must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100 (11.20) -- 1. Andrey Bolton, Monessen, 11.10. 2. Lamont Wade, Clairton, 11.13. 3. Derrell Carter, Beaver Falls, 11.14. 4. Kurt Adkins, Washington, 11.15. 5. Anthony Hawkins, New Brighton, 11.16. 6. Jake Sarver, Freeport, 11.55. 7. Dillon Butz-Retzer, Apollo-Ridge, 11.58. 8. Awaun Morris, Valley, 11.77.

200 (22.88) -- 1. Kurt Adkins, Washington, 22.37. 2. Andrey Bolton, Monessen, 22.70. 3. Stephen Harris, Trinity Christian, 22.87. 4. Anthony Hawkins, New Brighton, 22.96. 5. Scott Siddall, Laurel, 23.07. 6. Marcus Jones, Carlynton, 23.09. 7. Shafique Patterson, Carlynton, 23.35. 8. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 26.86.

400 (50.70) -- 1. Kenny Baurle, Avonworth/Northgate, 49.57. 2. Parker Redcross, Quaker Valley, 50.92. 3. Shafique Patterson, Carlynton, 51.13. 4. Cole Vaughan, McGuffey, 51.43. 5. Cole Campell, South Side Beaver, 51.61. 6. Sam Mager, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 52.19. 7. Dom Data, Shenango, 52.35. 8. John Ziegler, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 52.78.

800 (1:59.70) -- 1. Dom Perretta, Beaver Falls, 1:53.20. 2. Ben Heim, Washington, 1:58.28. 3. Robert Reichenbaugh, Freeport, 1:58.28. 4. Brandon Anglemyer, South Side Beaver, 1:58.44. 5. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 1:58.67. 6. Tyler Wisniewski, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:00.33. 7. Kenny Azzarello, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:01.44. 8. Alec Parker, Freeport, 202.89.

1,600 (4:31.13) -- 1. Dom Perretta, Beaver Falls, 4:20.08. 2. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 4:22.86. 3. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:23.58. 4. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 4:25.03. 5. Riley Lamison, Beaver, 4:25.61. 6. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg, 4:26.29. 7. Billy Lott, Ellwood City, 4:26.57. 8. Gannon Leech, Shady Side, 4:29.57.

3,200 (9:48.01) -- 1. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 9:19.97. 2. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 9:23.35. 3. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg, 9:30.50. 4. Ben Bickerton, Southmoreland 9:31.74. 5. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 9:33.35. 6. Ben Littmann, Winchester Thurston, 9:44.71. 7. Cody Divecchio, Burgettstown, 9:53.16. 8. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 10:10.96.

110 hurdles (15.35) -- 1. Raymond Sitton, Monessen, 14.49. 2. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 14.58. 3. Gary Raymond, South Park, 15.34. 4. James Thomas, Union, 15.35. 5. Austin Seik, South Side Beaver, 15.70. 6. Luke Revay, Burgettstown, 16.15. 7. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 16.29. 8. Markus Jenkins, Cornell, 16.47.

300 hurdles (40.80) -- 1. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 38.93. 2. Nick Schwarzel, South Park, 40.92. 3. Raymond Sitton, Monessen, 40.92. 4. Jeremy Spicher, Riverside, 40.97. 5. Calvin Wetzel, Riverside, 41.11. 6. Patrick Banze, Vincentian, 41.83. 7. Ryan Bredl, Mohawk, 42.20. 8. Matt McMillen, Shenango, 42.52.

400 relay (44.30) -- 1. Aliquippa (Antwan Brooks, Draper Gilliam, Jaeden Gordon, Avante McKenize), 43.11. 2. Beaver Falls, 43.88. 3. Valley, 44.01. 4. Shenango, 44.47. 5. Washington, 44.92. 6. Laurel, 45.11. 7. South Allegheny, 45.14. 8. South Park, 45.43.

1,600 relay (3:29.60) -- 1. Freeport (Brandon Hochbein, Dylan Hochbein, Kevin Lynch, Robert Reichenbaugh), 3:25.14. 2. Washington, 3:26.90. 3. Avonworth/Northgate, 3:27.79. 4. Riverside, 3:28.12. 5. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 3:28.17. 6. Trinity Christian, 3:31.85. 7. McGuffey, 3:31.94. 8. South Side Beaver, 3:32.24.

3,200 relay (8:55.55) -- 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Kenny Azzarello, Kenny Baurle, Danny Bonnet, Jonas Jason), 8:03.68. 2. Beaver, 8:07.44. 3. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 8:13.13. 4. Freeport, 8:13.5. 5. McGuffey, 8:14.63. 6. Winchester Thurston, 8:17.84. 7. South Park, 8:18.08. 8. Washington, 8:25.5.

High Jump (6-4) -- 1. James Thomas, Union, 6-5. 2. Anthony Millinger, New Brighton, 6-5. 3. Ricky Lanigan, Shenango, 6-2. 4. Joziah Council, Beaver, 6-2. 5. Aaron Matthews, Clairton, 6. 6. Blake Lipke, Cornell, 6. 7. Noah Berry, Quaker Valley, 6. 8 (tie). Chad Mariotti, New Brighton and Jesse Fornataro, Riverside, 5-10.

Long Jump (21-6) -- 1. Lamont Wade, Clairton, 22-5. 2. Jacob Shipley, Burgettstwon, 22-3. 3. James Thomas, Union, 21-10 1/2. 4. Blake Lipke, Cornell, 21-7. 5. Nasan Tibbens, Riverview, 21-5. 6. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 21-2. 7. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 21. 8. James Ford, Sewickley Academy, 20-10.

Triple Jump (44-0) -- 1. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 46-4 1/2. 2. Isaiah Robinson, Washington, 45-6. 3. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 44-8 1/4. 4 (tie). James Thomas, Union and Tywuan Igles, South Allegheny, 42-11 1/2. 6. Blake Lipke, Cornell, 42-6 3/4. 7. Kass Taylor, California, 42-3 1/2. 8. Dorian Epps, Winchester Thurston, 42-2.

Pole Vault ( 13-6) -- 1. Kyle Grimm, Beaver, 13-3. 2. Zack Barth, South Side Beaver, 12-9. 3. Ian Miller, Freeport, 12-9. 4 (tie). Brandon Tedrow, Riverside and Hunter Cox, South Side Beaver, 12-3. 6. Will Behm, Waynesburg, 12-3. 7. Peter Wyeth, Shady Side Academy, 12-3. 8. Cameron Ferrrand, Beaver, 12-3.

Discus (148-0) -- 1. Bobby Jendrejewski, Freeport, 149. 2. Joe Ford, Riverview, 141-8. 3. Mike Long, South Park, 136-3. 4. Nick Hyde, Southmoreland, 136. 5. Trevor Adams, Freedom 134-1. 6. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 130. 7. Mehmet Iclek, Mohawk, 126-3. 8. Gio Sigura, Brentwood, 123-10.

Javelin (176-0) -- 1. Jake Wilson, Laurel, 177-10. 2. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 155-11. 3. Klein Verhill, Trinity Christian, 154-7. 4. Nico Barone, Burrell, 151-7. 5. Liam Wolf, Washington, 150-1. 6. Derek Lockhart, South Allegheny, 150-1. 7. Patrick Banze, Vincentian, 149-7. 8. Lucas Klorczyk, Frazier, 147-11.

Shot Put (50-3) -- 1. Trevor Adams, Freedom, 51-7 1/2. 2. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 48-10 3/4. 3. Marko Olivarez, McGuffey, 47-7 1/2. 4. Jack Kilkeary, Greensburg Central Catholic, 46. 5. Paul Knapp, Riverview, 44-8 1/4. 6. Bobby Jendrejewski, Freeport, 44-2 1/2. 7. Nick Hyde, Southmoreland, 43-2. 8 (tie). Vince Fiore, Riverview and Joseph Horvath, Frazier, 42-10.

*-Denotes WPIAL record.