WPIAL Boys Golf Championships

Year Champion Runner-Up Low Score Results
1938 John Barkovich (Turtle Creek)      
1939 Andy Razak (Bridgeville)      
1940 John Barkovich (Turtle Creek)      
1941 John Jendrasak (Etna)      
1942 Jay Ponchak (Jeannette)      
1943 Paul Lawry (Avonworth)      
1944 Tom Denny (Greensburg)      
1945 Roger Jewette Jr. (Butler)      
1946 Arnold Palmer (Latrobe)      
1947 Arnold Palmer (Latrobe)      
1948 William Thompson (Sharon)      
1949 Richard McCarthy (West View)      
1950 Thomas Cherok (Penn Hills)      
1951 William Gabal (Ambridge)      
1952 Ron Schwarzel (Brentwood)      
1953 Ron Schwarzel (Brentwood)      
1954 Ron Schwarzel (Brentwood)      
1955 Ken O'Gorman (Moon)      
1956 Wally Samuels (Mt. Lebanon)      
1957 Jack Vernooy (Moon)      
1958 Fred Meader (Har-Brack)      
1959 George Mackanos III (Penn Hills)      
1960 Bob O'Block (Plum)      
1961 Bob O'Block (Plum)      
1962 Jim Lynch (Mt. Lebanon)      
1963 Scott Yard (Greensburg)      
1964 Rick Hrip (Butler)      
1965 Chuck Cullison (Baldwin)      
1966 Sterret 'Skip' Watt (Northwestern)      
1967 Frank Garella (West Mifflin North)      
1968 Tim Simons (Knoch)      
  Switch to Fall Schedule      
1968 Harry Hamilton (West Allegheny)      
1969 Rich Foutz (Plum)      
1970 Mike Phillips (West Allegheny)      
1971 Mike Phillips (West Allegheny)      
1972 Dennis Osborne (Butler)      
1973 Scott Arthur (Moon)      
1974 Frank Fuhrer III (Fox Chapel)      
1975 Frank Fuhrer III (Fox Chapel)      
1976 Frank Fuhrer III (Fox Chapel)      
1977 Ray Nelson (Ligonier)      
1978 Steve Savor Jr. (Springdale)      
1979 Bob Bradley (Hempfield)      
1980 Jim Watterson (Upper St. Clair)      
1981 Kurt Beck (Upper St. Clair)      
1982 Greg Klabon (Shenango)      
1983 Paul Balest (Greensburg Salem)      
1984 Tony Brovety (Bentworth)      
1985 Seth Pevarnik (Greensburg C.C.)      
1986 Kevin Reisenweaver (Latrobe)      
1987 George Laskey (Geibel)      
1988 Perry DiNardo (Trinity)      
1989 Kevin Shields (Mt. Lebanon)      
1990 Jeff Diehl (Shaler)      
1991 Jeff Dickson (Knoch)      
1992 Jeff Dickson (Knoch)      
1993 Brad Tutich (Greensburg C.C.)      
1994 Andy Hay (North Catholic)      
1995 Russ Manski (Central Catholic)      
1996 Andy Latowski (Baldwin)      
1997 Tom Barnhart (Laurel Highlands) Cam McCandless (North Catholic) 75 Results
1998 Nate Speer (Burrell) Forrest Bielby (Yough)
Mike Waller (Mt. Pleasant)
77 Results
1999 Scott Chisholm (North Hills) Dave Dankmyer (Pine-Richland) 74 Results
2000 David Vallina (Burgettstown) Sean Dove (Burgettstown) 72 Results
2001 David Vallina (Burgettstown) Mark Cimarolli (Upper St. Clair) 73 Results
2002 Tim Moynihan (Franklin Regional) Matt Salera (Upper St. Clair) 69 Results
2003 Mike Van Sickle (Pine-Richland) Greg Franko (Uniontown) 75 Results
2004 Mike Van Sickle (Pine-Richland) Four-way tie 75 Results
2005 Christian Goetz (Burgettstown) Three-way tie 73 Results
2006 Adam Hoffman (Fox Chapel) Ian Ritchey (Montour)
Michael Turner (North Allegheny)
70 Results
2007 Brock Pompeani (Hopewell) John Popeck (Chartiers-Houston) 74 Results
2008 Adam Stawski (Plum) Derek Jones (Burrell)
Justin Newbauer (South Side Beaver)
74 Results
2009 Ben Gjebre (Latrobe)
** Won playoff **
Corey Wagner (Pittsburgh C.C.) 73 Results

WPIAL Boys Golf - Division I (Class AAA)

Year Champion Runner-Up Low Score Results
2010 Bo Lustig (Belle Vernon) Three-way tie 73 Results
2011 Zack Taylor (Baldwin) Evan Ruhling (Penn Hills) 71 Results
2012 Brent Rodgers (Central Catholic) Matt Holuta (Indiana) 70 Results
2013 Corey Long (South Fayette)
** Won playoff **
Matt Holuta (Indiana) 67 Results
2014 Anthony Cordaro (Fox Chapel)
** Won playoff **
Kyle Grube (Indiana) 77 Results
2015 Hunter Bruce (Peters Township) Alec Stopperich (Peters Township) 73 Results
2016 Gregor Meyer (Fox Chapel) Justin Griffith (Hampton) 70 Results

WPIAL Boys Golf - Division II (Class AA)

Year Champion Runner-Up Low Score Results
2010 Max Kaminsky (Serra Catholic) Shane Eichenlaub (Mohawk)
Brian Circle (New Brighton)
74 Results
2011 Brad Thornton (Shenango) Three-way tie for second 73 Results
2012 Matt Barto (Leechburg) Three-way tie for second 73 Results
2013 Matt Barto (Leechburg)
** Won playoff **
Gunnar Riley (Charleroi) 75 Results
2014 Chris Tanabe (Quaker Valley) Wes Keeling (South Fayette)
Evan Long (Laurel)
72 Results
2015 Jason Li (Sewickley Academy) Mike Kondraik (Charleroi)
Adam Snyder (Sewickley Academy)
72 Results
2016 Skyler Fox (Riverside) Jason Li (Sewickley Academy) 72 Results