PIAA Football - Class 6A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
2016 St. Joseph's Prep Pittsburgh Central Catholic 42-7 Brackets

PIAA Football - Class 5A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
2016 Archbishop Wood Harrisburg 37-10 Brackets

PIAA Football - Class 4A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1988 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Cedar Cliff 14-7  
1989 Upper St. Clair West Lawn Wilson 12-7  
1990 North Allegheny Ridley 21-14  
1991 Central Bucks West Erie Prep 26-14  
1992 Cumberland Valley Upper St. Clair 28-12  
1993 North Hills Central Bucks West 15-14  
1994 McKeesport Downingtown 17-14  
1995 Penn Hills Lower Dauphin 35-14  
1996 Downingtown Woodland Hills 49-14  
1997 Central Bucks West Upper St. Clair 44-20  
1998 Central Bucks West New Castle 56-7  
1999 Central Bucks West Erie Prep 14-13  
2000 Erie Prep Central Bucks West 41-35, OT Brackets
2001 Neshaminy Woodland Hills 21-7 Brackets
2002 Parkland Woodland Hills 34-12 Brackets
2003 North Penn Pittsburgh Central Catholic 37-10 Brackets
2004 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Neshaminy 49-14 Brackets
2005 McKeesport Bethlehem Liberty 49-10 Brackets
2006 Upper St. Clair Bethlehem Liberty 47-13 Brackets
2007 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Parkland 21-0 Brackets
2008 Bethlehem Liberty Bethel Park 28-21, OT Brackets
2009 LaSalle College State College 24-7 Brackets
2010 North Allegheny LaSalle College 21-0 Brackets
2011 Central Dauphin North Penn 14-7 Brackets
2012 North Allegheny Coatesville 63-28 Brackets
2013 St. Joseph's Prep Central Catholic 35-10 Brackets
2014 St. Joseph's Prep Pine-Richland 49-41 Brackets
2015 Central Catholic Parkland 21-18 Brackets
2016 Erie Prep Imhotep Charter 27-20 Brackets

PIAA Football - Class 3A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1988 Berwick Aliquippa 13-0  
1989 Perry Berwick 20-8  
1990 Bethlehem Catholic Seton-LaSalle 43-7  
1991 Erie Strong Vincent Conestoga Valley 29-20  
1992 Berwick Blackhawk 33-6  
1993 Allentown Central Catholic Blackhawk 40-0  
1994 Berwick Sharon 27-7  
1995 Berwick Sharon 43-6  
1996 Berwick Blackhawk 34-13  
1997 Berwick Perry 17-14  
1998 Allentown Central Catholic Moon 10-0  
1999 Strath Haven West Allegheny 21-7  
2000 Strath Haven West Allegheny 31-28 Brackets
2001 West Allegheny Strath Haven 28-13 Brackets
2002 Hopewell Strath Haven 21-10 Brackets
2003 Manheim Central Pine-Richland 39-38, 2OT Brackets
2004 Thomas Jefferson Manheim Central 56-20 Brackets
2005 Franklin Regional Pottsville 23-13 Brackets
2006 General McLane Pottsville 28-23 Brackets
2007 Thomas Jefferson Garnet Valley 28-3 Brackets
2008 Thomas Jefferson Archbishop Wood 34-7 Brackets
2009 Selinsgrove Manheim Central 10-7 Brackets
2010 Allentown Central Catholic Bishop McDevitt 28-27 Brackets
2011 Archbishop Wood Bishop McDevitt 52-0 Brackets
2012 Erie Cathedral Prep Archbishop Wood 24-14 Brackets
2013 Archbishop Wood Bishop McDevitt 22-10 Brackets
2014 Archbishop Wood Central Valley 33-14 Brackets
2015 Imhotep Charter Erie Cathedral Prep 40-3 Brackets
2016 Beaver Falls Middletown 30-13 Brackets

PIAA Football - Class 2A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1988 Bethlehem Catholic Wilmington 26-11  
1989 Hickory Montoursville 30-22  
1990 Hanover Area Canevin 20-19, OT  
1991 Aliquippa Hanover Area 27-0  
1992 Valley View East Allegheny 21-13  
1993 Dallas Washington 31-7  
1994 Mount Carmel Forest Hills 20-14, OT  
1995 Bishop McDevitt Burrell 29-0  
1996 Mount Carmel Tyrone 25-6  
1997 South Park South Williamsport 20-0  
1998 Mount Carmel Shady Side Academy 44-7  
1999 Tyrone Mount Carmel 13-6  
2000 Mount Carmel Aliquippa 26-6 Brackets
2001 Washington Pen Argyl 19-12 Brackets
2002 Mount Carmel Seton-LaSalle 18-13 Brackets
2003 Aliquippa Northern Lehigh 37-27 Brackets
2004 Lansdale Catholic Grove City 40-17 Brackets
2005 South Park Wilson Area 28-17 Brackets
2006 Wilson Area Jeannette 29-28 Brackets
2007 Jeannette Dunmore 49-21 Brackets
2008 Wilmington West Catholic 35-34, 2OT Brackets
2009 Lancaster Catholic Greensburg Central Catholic 21-14 Brackets
2010 West Philadelphia Catholic South Fayette 50-14 Brackets
2011 Lancaster Catholic Tyrone 17-7 Brackets
2012 Wyomissing Aliquippa 17-14 Brackets
2013 South Fayette Imhotep Charter 41-0 Brackets
2014 South Fayette Dunmore 28-16 Brackets
2015 Southern Columbia Aliquippa 49-14 Brackets
2016 Steel Valley Southern Columbia 49-7 Brackets

PIAA Football - Class 1A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1988 Camp Hill Cambridge Springs 18-7  
1989 Dunmore Keystone 57-18  
1990 Marian Catholic Farrell 21-13  
1991 Schuylkill Haven Rochester 28-18  
1992 Scotland Smethport 24-7  
1993 Duquesne South Williamsport 24-21  
1994 Southern Columbia Western Beaver 49-6  
1995 Farrell Southern Columbia 6-0  
1996 Farrell Southern Columbia 14-12  
1997 Sharpsville Riverside (Dist. 2) 10-7  
1998 Rochester Southern Columbia 18-0  
1999 South Side Beaver Southern Columbia 27-21  
2000 Rochester Southern Columbia 22-14 Brackets
2001 Rochester Southern Columbia 16-0 Brackets
2002 Southern Columbia Rochester 31-6 Brackets
2003 Southern Columbia Bishop Carroll 49-20 Brackets
2004 Southern Columbia Rochester 35-0 Brackets
2005 Southern Columbia Duquesne 50-19 Brackets
2006 Southern Columbia West Middlesex 56-14 Brackets
2007 Steelton-Highspire Serra Catholic 34-15 Brackets
2008 Steelton-Highspire Clairton 35-16 Brackets
2009 Clairton Bishop McCort 15-3 Brackets
2010 Clairton Riverside (Dist. 2) 36-30 Brackets
2011 Clairton Southern Columbia 35-19 Brackets
2012 Clairton Dunmore 20-0 Brackets
2013 C.W. North Catholic Old Forge 15-14, OT Brackets
2014 Bishop Guilfoyle Clairton 19-18 Brackets
2015 Bishop Guilfoyle Farrell 35-0 Brackets
2016 Bishop Guilfoyle Clairton 17-0 Brackets