WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
AAA GIRLS
Oct. 23, 1997

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS

  1   North Allegheny          82    6   14   16   17   29   41   50
 2*   Kiski Area              118    7   11   24   28   48   65   73
 3*   Mt Lebanon              118    8   13   20   32   45   70   72
  4   Norwin                  121    4    5   27   31   54   93   98
  5   Fox Chapel              127   19   22   25   26   35   69  104
  6   Butler                  172   18   23   40   44   47   51   62
  7   Hampton                 174    1   10   39   53   71   75   77
  8   Hempfield Area          219    2   33   60   61   63   67   95
 9*   Indiana                 238    9   42   49   56   82   89   91
10*   Seneca Valley           238   15   30   37   64   92   94  105
 11   Penn Trafford           241   12   46   57   58   68   80  102
 12   Greater Latrobe         294    3   34   84   85   88  100  107
 13   Greensburg Salem        340   21   59   76   83  101  106  108
14*   Bethel Park             354   38   66   74   86   90   96
15*   Gateway                 354   52   55   79   81   87   99  109
 16   Baldwin                 357   36   43   78   97  103  110  111

1. North Allegheny
    6  Amy Boyle, Sr*              19:45    6:22
   14  Carrie Hucko, So*           20:11    6:31
   16  Stephanie Dishart, So*      20:16    6:32
   17  Jessica Grover, Fr*         20:21    6:34
   29  Molly Byrnes, Sr*           20:49    6:43
   41  Kelly Geer, So*             21:03    6:47
   50  Julie Zajac, Sr*            21:19    6:52
Time = 1:41:20     Places = 82

2*. Kiski Area
    7  Sara Raschiatore, Sr*       19:48    6:23
   11  Stacy Jastrzembski, Sr*     20:07    6:29
   24  Michelle Dees, So*          20:41    6:40
   28  Jessica Mohamed, So*        20:48    6:43
   48  Wendy Kengor, Sr*           21:10    6:49
   65  Julie McIntyre, So*         21:43    7:00
   73  Katie Ralston, Jr*          21:54    7:04
Time = 1:42:32     Places = 118

3*. Mt Lebanon
    8  Larissa Bifano, Sr*         19:58    6:26
   13  Nicole Boiano, So*          20:10    6:30
   20  Martha McLain, So*          20:33    6:38
   32  Mary Hagan, So*             20:56    6:45
   45  Carrie Gold, So*            21:06    6:48
   70  Christy Ely, Jr*            21:51    7:03
   72  Kellie Costello, Fr*        21:53    7:03
Time = 1:42:42     Places = 118

4. Norwin
    4  Jessica Steck, So*          19:43    6:22
    5  Jessica McGuire, Sr*        19:44    6:22
   27  Callie Bradley, So*         20:48    6:42
   31  Kendra Betz, So*            20:56    6:45
   54  Hannah Painter, So*         21:23    6:54
   93  Natalie Rothrauff, Fr*      23:04    7:26
   98  Stephanie Protz, Sr*        23:20    7:31
Time = 1:42:32     Places = 121

5. Fox Chapel
   19  Chrissy Balkey, Sr*         20:29    6:36
   22  Amanda Townsend, Sr*        20:37    6:39
   25  Allie McCafferty, Fr*       20:43    6:41
   26  Catie Liken, So*            20:44    6:41
   35  Anne Blair, Jr*             20:58    6:46
   69  Jennifer Yip, Sr*           21:47    7:02
  104  Amy Beatty, So*             23:37    7:37
Time = 1:43:29     Places = 127

6. Butler
   18  Jamie Benson, Sr*           20:27    6:36
   23  Katie Butler, Jr*           20:40    6:40
   40  Amy Dietz, Jr*              21:03    6:47
   44  Desiree Henry, Sr*          21:05    6:48
   47  Andrea Sanko, So*           21:08    6:49
   51  Martha Lansinger, Sr*       21:20    6:53
   62  Erin Convery, Fr*           21:37    6:58
Time = 1:44:20     Places = 172

7. Hampton
    1  Stacey Vidt, Jr*            19:06    6:09
   10  Erin Donnelly, Fr*          20:04    6:28
   39  Erika Wetzel, Sr*           21:02    6:47
   53  Nicole Schwenninger, Sr*    21:21    6:53
   71  Maureen Rosinsky, Fr*       21:52    7:03
   75  Lindsey Valentic, Fr*       22:02    7:06
   77  Amy Clark, Jr*              22:10    7:09
Time = 1:43:23     Places = 174

8. Hempfield Area
    2  Stacie Bouchard, Sr*        19:26    6:16
   33  Gabby Hrico, Sr*            20:57    6:45
   60  Lydia Humenycky, Jr*        21:35    6:57
   61  Jessica Gaffey, Jr*         21:35    6:58
   63  Jen Maline, So*             21:38    6:59
   67  Kylene Kiang, So*           21:44    7:01
   95  Liz Everett, So*            23:13    7:29
Time = 1:45:09     Places = 219

9*. Indiana
    9  Jessica Pentz, Jr*          20:03    6:28
   42  Claire Cahalan, So*         21:03    6:47
   49  Kelly Zilles, Sr*           21:17    6:52
   56  Deonna Celtnieks, Sr*       21:26    6:55
   82  Nikki Monsilovich, Fr*      22:23    7:13
   89  Kayla Gaydosh, Fr*          22:54    7:23
   91  Rebekah Highberger, Jr*     22:56    7:24
Time = 1:46:11     Places = 238

10*. Seneca Valley
   15  Megan Gilliland, Fr*        20:13    6:31
   30  Kristen Cheman, So*         20:54    6:44
   37  Holly Bednarek, Sr*         21:01    6:46
   64  Allie Yun, Jr*              21:42    7:00
   92  Kristen Fisher, Jr*         22:57    7:24
   94  Jennifer Kovach, So*        23:05    7:27
  105  Alex Maxwell, So*           23:41    7:38
Time = 1:46:45     Places = 238

11. Penn Trafford
   12  Vicky McDonough, Sr*        20:09    6:30
   46  Trisha Watson, Jr*          21:07    6:48
   57  Heather Ellwood, Sr*        21:31    6:56
   58  Julia Augustine, Sr*        21:31    6:56
   68  Corrie Hockensmith, Jr*     21:46    7:01
   80  Heidi Heydorn, So*          22:17    7:11
  102  Shawna Gornick, So*         23:31    7:35
Time = 1:46:03     Places = 241

12. Greater Latrobe
    3  Erica Klingensmith, Jr*     19:43    6:21
   34  Kristy Ditch, So*           20:58    6:46
   84  Marisa Robinson, Jr*        22:33    7:16
   85  Katie Hennessy, Fr*         22:34    7:16
   88  Lori Breisinger, Jr*        22:53    7:23
  100  Georgi Robinson, Fr*        23:22    7:32
  107  Laura Mains, Jr*            24:21    7:51
Time = 1:48:38     Places = 294

13. Greensburg Salem
   21  Becky Karasack, Sr*         20:35    6:38
   59  Rose Anderson, So*          21:32    6:57
   76  Ricki Jobe, Sr*             22:08    7:08
   83  Tara Storey, Jr*            22:24    7:13
  101  Miranda Rocker, So*         23:24    7:33
  106  Allison Derek, Jr*          23:51    7:41
  108  Michelle Platos, So*        24:49    8:00
Time = 1:50:01     Places = 340

14*. Bethel Park
   38  Christina Gray, Jr*         21:02    6:47
   66  Martina Lefterova, Sr*      21:44    7:00
   74  Katie Mieczkowski, Fr*      21:56    7:04
   86  Keri McGinnis, Sr*          22:39    7:18
   90  Erin Schnatterly, Fr*       22:56    7:24
   96  Erin Walsh, Sr*             23:14    7:29
Time = 1:50:14     Places = 354

15*. Gateway
   52  Vicky Christian, Sr*        21:21    6:53
   55  Michelle Flynn, Fr*         21:25    6:54
   79  Heather Duncan, Sr*         22:14    7:10
   81  Julie Grunebach, Jr*        22:19    7:12
   87  Erin Bender, Sr*            22:47    7:21
   99  Ravina Kullar, Jr*          23:20    7:32
  109  Becky Christian, Jr*        25:42    8:17
Time = 1:50:04     Places = 354

16. Baldwin
   36  Lori Rump, So*              20:59    6:46
   43  Elena Hoellein, Fr*         21:04    6:48
   78  Julia Edwards, Fr*          22:11    7:09
   97  Liz Kienzle, So*            23:15    7:30
  103  Eynetta McCorvey, Sr*       23:33    7:36
  110  Debra Pruss, So*            27:11    8:46
  111  Christen Walsh, Jr*         28:32    9:12
Time = 1:51:00     Places = 357

WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
AAA GIRLS
Oct. 23, 1997

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Stacey Vidt, Jr*            19:06    6:09  Hampton
    2     2  Stacie Bouchard, Sr*        19:26    6:16  Hempfield Area
    3        Hannah Joyce, Sr*           19:32    6:18  Shaler Area
    4     3  Erica Klingensmith, Jr*     19:43    6:21  Greater Latrobe
    5     4  Jessica Steck, So*          19:43    6:22  Norwin
    6     5  Jessica McGuire, Sr*        19:44    6:22  Norwin
    7     6  Amy Boyle, Sr*              19:45    6:22  North Allegheny
    8     7  Sara Raschiatore, Sr*       19:48    6:23  Kiski Area
    9     8  Larissa Bifano, Sr*         19:58    6:26  Mt Lebanon
   10     9  Jessica Pentz, Jr*          20:03    6:28  Indiana
   11    10  Erin Donnelly, Fr*          20:04    6:28  Hampton
   12    11  Stacy Jastrzembski, Sr*     20:07    6:29  Kiski Area
   13        Katie Totten, Jr*           20:08    6:30  Upper St Clair
   14    12  Vicky McDonough, Sr*        20:09    6:30  Penn Trafford
   15    13  Nicole Boiano, So*          20:10    6:30  Mt Lebanon
   16    14  Carrie Hucko, So*           20:11    6:31  North Allegheny
   17    15  Megan Gilliland, Fr*        20:13    6:31  Seneca Valley
   18    16  Stephanie Dishart, So*      20:16    6:32  North Allegheny
   19        Jennifer Locke, Jr*         20:17    6:32  Brownsville
   20    17  Jessica Grover, Fr*         20:21    6:34  North Allegheny
   21    18  Jamie Benson, Sr*           20:27    6:36  Butler
   22    19  Chrissy Balkey, Sr*         20:29    6:36  Fox Chapel
   23        Asleigh Grimaldi, Sr*       20:32    6:37  Connellsville
   24    20  Martha McLain, So*          20:33    6:38  Mt Lebanon
   25    21  Becky Karasack, Sr*         20:35    6:38  Greensburg Salem
   26    22  Amanda Townsend, Sr*        20:37    6:39  Fox Chapel
   27    23  Katie Butler, Jr*           20:40    6:40  Butler
   28    24  Michelle Dees, So*          20:41    6:40  Kiski Area
   29        Eve Bartoloneo, Sr*         20:42    6:41  Chartiers Valley
   30    25  Allie McCafferty, Fr*       20:43    6:41  Fox Chapel
   31    26  Catie Liken, So*            20:44    6:41  Fox Chapel
   32    27  Callie Bradley, So*         20:48    6:42  Norwin
   33        Sarah Wernert, Jr*          20:48    6:42  Cannon McMillan
   34    28  Jessica Mohamed, So*        20:48    6:43  Kiski Area
   35    29  Molly Byrnes, Sr*           20:49    6:43  North Allegheny
   36    30  Kristen Cheman, So*         20:54    6:44  Seneca Valley
   37    31  Kendra Betz, So*            20:56    6:45  Norwin
   38    32  Mary Hagan, So*             20:56    6:45  Mt Lebanon
   39    33  Gabby Hrico, Sr*            20:57    6:45  Hempfield Area
   40    34  Kristy Ditch, So*           20:58    6:46  Greater Latrobe
   41    35  Anne Blair, Jr*             20:58    6:46  Fox Chapel
   42    36  Lori Rump, So*              20:59    6:46  Baldwin
   43    37  Holly Bednarek, Sr*         21:01    6:46  Seneca Valley
   44    38  Christina Gray, Jr*         21:02    6:47  Bethel Park
   45    39  Erika Wetzel, Sr*           21:02    6:47  Hampton
   46    40  Amy Dietz, Jr*              21:03    6:47  Butler
   47    41  Kelly Geer, So*             21:03    6:47  North Allegheny
   48    42  Claire Cahalan, So*         21:03    6:47  Indiana
   49    43  Elena Hoellein, Fr*         21:04    6:48  Baldwin
   50    44  Desiree Henry, Sr*          21:05    6:48  Butler
   51        Nicole Sweeney, Sr*         21:06    6:48  Trinity
   52    45  Carrie Gold, So*            21:06    6:48  Mt Lebanon
   53    46  Trisha Watson, Jr*          21:07    6:48  Penn Trafford
   54    47  Andrea Sanko, So*           21:08    6:49  Butler
   55        Taye Schreffler, Jr*        21:09    6:49  Cannon McMillan
   56    48  Wendy Kengor, Sr*           21:10    6:49  Kiski Area
   57    49  Kelly Zilles, Sr*           21:17    6:52  Indiana
   58    50  Julie Zajac, Sr*            21:19    6:52  North Allegheny
   59        Maria Donahue, Jr*          21:20    6:53  Thomas Jefferson
   60    51  Martha Lansinger, Sr*       21:20    6:53  Butler
   61    52  Vicky Christian, Sr*        21:21    6:53  Gateway
   62    53  Nicole Schwenninger, Sr*    21:21    6:53  Hampton
   63        Lindsay Sample, So*         21:22    6:53  Moon
   64    54  Hannah Painter, So*         21:23    6:54  Norwin
   65    55  Michelle Flynn, Fr*         21:25    6:54  Gateway
   66    56  Deonna Celtnieks, Sr*       21:26    6:55  Indiana
   67        Vicki Wilson, Jr*           21:28    6:55  North Hills
   68    57  Heather Ellwood, Sr*        21:31    6:56  Penn Trafford
   69    58  Julia Augustine, Sr*        21:31    6:56  Penn Trafford
   70    59  Rose Anderson, So*          21:32    6:57  Greensburg Salem
   71        Erika Suhy, So*             21:33    6:57  Elizabeth Forward
   72    60  Lydia Humenycky, Jr*        21:35    6:57  Hempfield Area
   73    61  Jessica Gaffey, Jr*         21:35    6:58  Hempfield Area
   74    62  Erin Convery, Fr*           21:37    6:58  Butler
   75        Amy Kelly, Sr*              21:37    6:58  North Hills
   76    63  Jen Maline, So*             21:38    6:59  Hempfield Area
   77        Kate Stewart, So*           21:40    6:59  Oakland Catholic
                               7:00 Pace
   78        Holly Haines, Jr*           21:42    7:00  Plum
   79    64  Allie Yun, Jr*              21:42    7:00  Seneca Valley
   80    65  Julie McIntyre, So*         21:43    7:00  Kiski Area
   81    66  Martina Lefterova, Sr*      21:44    7:00  Bethel Park
   82    67  Kylene Kiang, So*           21:44    7:01  Hempfield Area
   83        Leigh Seserko, So*          21:45    7:01  Shaler Area
   84    68  Corrie Hockensmith, Jr*     21:46    7:01  Penn Trafford
   85    69  Jennifer Yip, Sr*           21:47    7:02  Fox Chapel
   86        Linda Maus, So*             21:49    7:02  Woodland Hills
   87        Katie Carr, Sr*             21:49    7:02  Hopewell
   88    70  Christy Ely, Jr*            21:51    7:03  Mt Lebanon
   89    71  Maureen Rosinsky, Fr*       21:52    7:03  Hampton
   90    72  Kellie Costello, Fr*        21:53    7:03  Mt Lebanon
   91    73  Katie Ralston, Jr*          21:54    7:04  Kiski Area
   92        Cristin McNamara, Fr*       21:54    7:04  North Hills
   93    74  Katie Mieczkowski, Fr*      21:56    7:04  Bethel Park
   94        Andrea Barber, Jr*          21:58    7:05  Brownsville
   95        Melanie Shuflay, So*        22:01    7:06  Ambridge
   96    75  Lindsey Valentic, Fr*       22:02    7:06  Hampton
   97        Liz Jacob, So*              22:05    7:07  Penn Hills
   98        Kristin Stolarczyk, So*     22:06    7:07  Penn Hills
   99    76  Ricki Jobe, Sr*             22:08    7:08  Greensburg Salem
  100    77  Amy Clark, Jr*              22:10    7:09  Hampton
  101    78  Julia Edwards, Fr*          22:11    7:09  Baldwin
  102    79  Heather Duncan, Sr*         22:14    7:10  Gateway
  103    80  Heidi Heydorn, So*          22:17    7:11  Penn Trafford
  104    81  Julie Grunebach, Jr*        22:19    7:12  Gateway
  105    82  Nikki Monsilovich, Fr*      22:23    7:13  Indiana
  106    83  Tara Storey, Jr*            22:24    7:13  Greensburg Salem
  107        Christina Indovina, Sr*     22:32    7:16  Oakland Catholic
  108        Robin Reuther, Jr*          22:33    7:16  Peters
  109    84  Marisa Robinson, Jr*        22:33    7:16  Greater Latrobe
  110    85  Katie Hennessy, Fr*         22:34    7:16  Greater Latrobe
  111    86  Keri McGinnis, Sr*          22:39    7:18  Bethel Park
  112    87  Erin Bender, Sr*            22:47    7:21  Gateway
  113        Leigh Smit, Fr*             22:48    7:21  Laurel Highlands
  114    88  Lori Breisinger, Jr*        22:53    7:23  Greater Latrobe
  115    89  Kayla Gaydosh, Fr*          22:54    7:23  Indiana
  116    90  Erin Schnatterly, Fr*       22:56    7:24  Bethel Park
  117    91  Rebekah Highberger, Jr*     22:56    7:24  Indiana
  118    92  Kristen Fisher, Jr*         22:57    7:24  Seneca Valley
  119    93  Natalie Rothrauff, Fr*      23:04    7:26  Norwin
  120    94  Jennifer Kovach, So*        23:05    7:27  Seneca Valley
  121    95  Liz Everett, So*            23:13    7:29  Hempfield Area
  122    96  Erin Walsh, Sr*             23:14    7:29  Bethel Park
  123    97  Liz Kienzle, So*            23:15    7:30  Baldwin
  124    98  Stephanie Protz, Sr*        23:20    7:31  Norwin
  125    99  Ravina Kullar, Jr*          23:20    7:32  Gateway
  126   100  Georgi Robinson, Fr*        23:22    7:32  Greater Latrobe
  127   101  Miranda Rocker, So*         23:24    7:33  Greensburg Salem
  128   102  Shawna Gornick, So*         23:31    7:35  Penn Trafford
  129   103  Eynetta McCorvey, Sr*       23:33    7:36  Baldwin
  130   104  Amy Beatty, So*             23:37    7:37  Fox Chapel
  131   105  Alex Maxwell, So*           23:41    7:38  Seneca Valley
  132   106  Allison Derek, Jr*          23:51    7:41  Greensburg Salem
  133   107  Laura Mains, Jr*            24:21    7:51  Greater Latrobe
                               8:00 Pace
  134   108  Michelle Platos, So*        24:49    8:00  Greensburg Salem
  135   109  Becky Christian, Jr*        25:42    8:17  Gateway
  136   110  Debra Pruss, So*            27:11    8:46  Baldwin
                               9:00 Pace
  137   111  Christen Walsh, Jr*         28:32    9:12  Baldwin


Home Page *** WPIAL Menu *** 1997 Race Results