WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
AA GIRLS
Oct. 23, 1997

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS

  1   Southmoreland            44    1    2    5   17   19   28   29
  2   Ellwood                  61    4   10   12   15   20   49   72
  3   West Allegheny           83    9   11   13   23   27   33   52
  4   Brentwood               178    6   24   32   50   66   69   70
  5   Mohawk                  228   26   38   45   58   61   98  107
  6   Our Lady Sacred Heart   239   22   35   46   53   83   86   87
  7   Greensburg Central      254   18   34   37   75   90   97  128
  8   Geibel                  262    3   55   59   67   78  105  110
  9   Center                  277   36   39   43   57  102  113  126
 10   Mars                    279   42   48   62   63   64   73  100
 11   Riverside               304    8   44   76   77   99  112  132
 12   Shenango                308   25   47   51   92   93   94   95
 13   Freedom                 324   14   56   80   85   89   96  125
 14   Avella                  335   21   31   79   84  120
 15   Pine-Richland           352   16   60   71  101  104  108  111
 16   Northgate               356    7   74   81   88  106  109
 17   North Catholic          365   30   40   65  114  116  117  118
 18   Shady Side Academy      445   54   82   91  103  115  124  127
 19   Fort Cherry             535   41  119  122  123  130  131
 20   Seton-Lasalle           585   68  121  129  133  134  135  136

1. Southmoreland
    1  Jennifer Anthony, Sr*       20:15    6:32
    2  Danielle Rhodes, Sr*        20:41    6:40
    5  Michelle Street, Jr*        20:54    6:44
   17  Gail Butti, Sr*             21:35    6:58
   19  Lori Wisniewski, Jr*        21:41    7:00
   28  Dee Waters, Jr*             22:17    7:11
   29  Dana Rhodes, Sr*            22:17    7:11
Time = 1:45:04     Places = 44

2. Ellwood
    4  Lottie Leymarie, So*        20:53    6:44
   10  Alicia Wiley, So*           21:16    6:51
   12  Lisa Kelly, So*             21:22    6:53
   15  Sara Ialongo, So*           21:29    6:56
   20  Benna Rocco, Jr*            21:48    7:02
   49  Bre Cunningham, Sr*         23:20    7:32
   72  Kattie Ruckert, Fr*         24:18    7:50
Time = 1:46:45     Places = 61

3. West Allegheny
    9  Katie Cole, Jr*             21:14    6:51
   11  Angie Bellaire, So*         21:17    6:52
   13  Melissa Klobchar, Sr*       21:22    6:53
   23  Vicki Hatton, So*           21:52    7:03
   27  Erin Koelling, Jr*          22:14    7:10
   33  Lauren Northen, Jr*         22:42    7:19
   52  Stephanie Zamule, So*       23:25    7:33
Time = 1:47:58     Places = 83

4. Brentwood
    6  Emily Erny, So*             20:54    6:44
   24  Pam Graziano, So*           21:59    7:05
   32  Erin McQuaide, So*          22:38    7:18
   50  Katie O'Neill, Jr*          23:23    7:32
   66  Kelly Farrell, Fr*          24:11    7:48
   69  Kelly Flanigan, Fr*         24:14    7:49
   70  Emily Hein, Fr*             24:15    7:49
Time = 1:53:03     Places = 178

5. Mohawk
   26  Diane Mitchell, Jr*         22:08    7:08
   38  Liz Watowski, Jr*           22:52    7:22
   45  Sasha Dombeck, So*          23:11    7:29
   58  Kelly Harman, Sr*           23:46    7:40
   61  Tessie Murdock, Fr*         24:00    7:44
   98  Christina Isaac, Jr*        25:15    8:09
  107  Vanessa Affagato, Sr*       25:29    8:13
Time = 1:55:55     Places = 228

6. Our Lady Sacred Heart
   22  Jane Stubna, Fr*            21:52    7:03
   35  Angela Farren, Sr*          22:45    7:20
   46  Joanna Chesky, Sr*          23:12    7:29
   53  Shanna Toward, So*          23:33    7:36
   83  Brienne Gallagher, Fr*      24:45    7:59
   86  Amy Dorman, Jr*             24:49    8:00
   87  Stephanie Wolfe, Sr*        24:50    8:01
Time = 1:56:05     Places = 239

7. Greensburg Central
   18  Stephanie Steib, Jr*        21:40    6:59
   34  Dena Vallano, Jr*           22:43    7:20
   37  Emily Acita, So*            22:51    7:22
   75  Megan Graziano, Fr*         24:27    7:53
   90  Stephanie Smith, Fr*        24:59    8:03
   97  Beth O'Bara, Sr*            25:13    8:08
  128  Therese Pitterle, Jr*       27:10    8:46
Time = 1:56:38     Places = 254

8. Geibel 
    3  Christina Steve, So*        20:45    6:42
   55  Ashley Brost, Sr*           23:37    7:37
   59  Brandi Napenas, So*         23:46    7:40
   67  Maureen Copeland, So*       24:12    7:48
   78  Erin Boyles, Sr*            24:39    7:57
  105  Catherine Yezbak, Sr*       25:28    8:13
  110  Alexis Stock, Fr*           25:33    8:14
Time = 1:56:58     Places = 262

9. Center
   36  Lauren Rogers, So*          22:45    7:20
   39  Jen Lauck, Fr*              22:52    7:23
   43  Shannon Grimm, Fr*          23:10    7:28
   57  Cristin Rabik, So*          23:45    7:40
  102  Rachel Dugan, Fr*           25:18    8:09
  113  Kylee Delmonte, So*         25:43    8:18
  126  Erin Kosis, So*             26:57    8:42
Time = 1:57:48     Places = 277

10. Mars
   42  Jessica Eshenbaugh, So*     23:07    7:27
   48  Jenn Karnbauer, Jr*         23:17    7:31
   62  Laura Hatch, Jr*            24:01    7:45
   63  Jen Garrett, Fr*            24:03    7:45
   64  Helen Shaffer, Jr*          24:07    7:47
   73  Jaclyn Borlano, Jr*         24:20    7:51
  100  Laura Barton, Fr*           25:17    8:09
Time = 1:58:33     Places = 279

11. Riverside
    8  Renee Campbell, Sr*         21:04    6:47
   44  Missy Weil, Jr*             23:10    7:28
   76  Mary Vukmir, Fr*            24:35    7:56
   77  Jeannie Bemis, So*          24:37    7:56
   99  Khara Sosko, So*            25:16    8:09
  112  Jennifer Thomas, Jr*        25:42    8:17
  132  Janeen Swartzlander, Fr*    29:36    9:33
Time = 1:58:40     Places = 304

12. Shenango
   25  Jeana Ferilla, Jr*          22:05    7:07
   47  Kiley Grafton, Fr*          23:13    7:29
   51  Bobbie Dando, Sr*           23:23    7:33
   92  Christina Cilli, Fr*        25:02    8:04
   93  Stefanie Alex, Fr*          25:09    8:06
   94  Melina Masters, Sr*         25:11    8:07
   95  Lauren Sample, Sr*          25:12    8:08
Time = 1:58:50     Places = 308

13. Freedom
   14  Dru Herger, Jr*             21:29    6:56
   56  Lara Herger, Fr*            23:42    7:39
   80  Ashley Urban, Fr*           24:43    7:58
   85  Mary Ann Goehring, So*      24:46    7:59
   89  Lori Harley, So*            24:55    8:02
   96  Megan Rexroad, Sr*          25:13    8:08
  125  Bobbie Jo Belus, Jr*        26:52    8:40
Time = 1:59:34     Places = 324

14. Avella
   21  Stephanie Bown, So*         21:50    7:03
   31  Katie Farrer, So*           22:35    7:17
   79  Jamie Kusich, So*           24:40    7:57
   84  Diane Wiener, So*           24:46    7:59
  120  Christie Suhon, So*         26:23    8:31
Time = 2:00:12     Places = 335

15. Pine-Richland
   16  Lynde Judson, Fr*           21:30    6:56
   60  Christine Gerken, Sr*       23:51    7:41
   71  Julie Kiulan, Sr*           24:17    7:50
  101  Jen Yates, Jr*              25:17    8:09
  104  Kyra Pambianco, Sr*         25:24    8:11
  108  Carrie Marquette, So*       25:30    8:13
  111  Allair Devanney, So*        25:34    8:15
Time = 2:00:17     Places = 352

16. Northgate
    7  Sarah Saunders, Sr*         20:55    6:45
   74  Barb Hellerman, Sr*         24:27    7:53
   81  Joy Riley, Fr*              24:44    7:58
   88  Dana Leviere, Sr*           24:54    8:02
  106  Ereka Weger, Jr*            25:28    8:13
  109  Brooke Woods, So*           25:32    8:14
Time = 2:00:26     Places = 356

17. North Catholic
   30  Lindsay Kastorick, So*      22:28    7:15
   40  Candace Ragin, Jr*          22:57    7:24
   65  Leigh Ann Sobehart, Sr*     24:09    7:47
  114  Ashley Felix, Fr*           25:46    8:19
  116  Jennifer Burwinkel, Fr*     25:59    8:23
  117  Amy Baker, So*              26:03    8:24
  118  Rachel Scheid, So*          26:04    8:24
Time = 2:01:17     Places = 365

18. Shady Side Academy
   54  Kate Thompson, Sr*          23:34    7:36
   82  Kara Hust, Sr*              24:44    7:59
   91  Lauren Monheim, Sr*         25:00    8:04
  103  Susie Sauer, Sr*            25:21    8:11
  115  Sheetal Jain, Sr*           25:49    8:19
  124  Ashley Dalton, Jr*          26:34    8:34
  127  Valli Muthappan, Sr*        27:01    8:43
Time = 2:04:27     Places = 445

19. Fort Cherry
   41  Raelynn Miles, Fr*          23:04    7:26
  119  Elizabeth Welch, So*        26:15    8:28
  122  Becca Clarkin, Fr*          26:30    8:33
  123  Kylie Miles, Fr*            26:31    8:33
  130  Angie Jacobs, Fr*           28:35    9:13
  131  Karen Shiel, Fr*            28:47    9:17
Time = 2:10:54     Places = 535

20. Seton-Lasalle
   68  Renae Janus, Sr*            24:13    7:48
  121  Colleen Cain, So*           26:25    8:31
  129  Molly Meachham, Sr*         28:09    9:05
  133  Mary Ellen Holahan, Jr*     30:21    9:47
  134  Katie Price, So*            30:48    9:56
  135  Amanda Baker, Jr*           30:52    9:57
  136  Katie Matson, Jr*           35:36   11:29
Time = 2:19:54     Places = 585

WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
AA GIRLS
Oct. 23, 1997

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Jennifer Anthony, Sr*       20:15    6:32  Southmoreland
    2     2  Danielle Rhodes, Sr*        20:41    6:40  Southmoreland
    3     3  Christina Steve, So*        20:45    6:42  Geibel 
    4        Vicky Krol, Jr*             20:50    6:43  Laurel
    5     4  Lottie Leymarie, So*        20:53    6:44  Ellwood
    6     5  Michelle Street, Jr*        20:54    6:44  Southmoreland
    7     6  Emily Erny, So*             20:54    6:44  Brentwood
    8     7  Sarah Saunders, Sr*         20:55    6:45  Northgate
    9     8  Renee Campbell, Sr*         21:04    6:47  Riverside
   10     9  Katie Cole, Jr*             21:14    6:51  West Allegheny
   11    10  Alicia Wiley, So*           21:16    6:51  Ellwood
   12    11  Angie Bellaire, So*         21:17    6:52  West Allegheny
   13        Ronda Rose, Sr*             21:18    6:52  Waynesburg
   14    12  Lisa Kelly, So*             21:22    6:53  Ellwood
   15    13  Melissa Klobchar, Sr*       21:22    6:53  West Allegheny
   16    14  Dru Herger, Jr*             21:29    6:56  Freedom
   17    15  Sara Ialongo, So*           21:29    6:56  Ellwood
   18    16  Lynde Judson, Fr*           21:30    6:56  Pine-Richland
   19    17  Gail Butti, Sr*             21:35    6:58  Southmoreland
   20    18  Stephanie Steib, Jr*        21:40    6:59  Greensburg Central
                               7:00 Pace
   21    19  Lori Wisniewski, Jr*        21:41    7:00  Southmoreland
   22    20  Benna Rocco, Jr*            21:48    7:02  Ellwood
   23    21  Stephanie Bown, So*         21:50    7:03  Avella
   24    22  Jane Stubna, Fr*            21:52    7:03  Our Lady Sacred Heart
   25    23  Vicki Hatton, So*           21:52    7:03  West Allegheny
   26    24  Pam Graziano, So*           21:59    7:05  Brentwood
   27    25  Jeana Ferilla, Jr*          22:05    7:07  Shenango
   28    26  Diane Mitchell, Jr*         22:08    7:08  Mohawk
   29        Deidre Garrity, So*         22:12    7:09  Steel Valley
   30        Melissa Stanish, Fr*        22:13    7:10  Chartiers-Houston
   31    27  Erin Koelling, Jr*          22:14    7:10  West Allegheny
   32    28  Dee Waters, Jr*             22:17    7:11  Southmoreland
   33    29  Dana Rhodes, Sr*            22:17    7:11  Southmoreland
   34        Robyn Pallack, So*          22:21    7:13  Chartiers-Houston
   35    30  Lindsay Kastorick, So*      22:28    7:15  North Catholic
   36    31  Katie Farrer, So*           22:35    7:17  Avella
   37    32  Erin McQuaide, So*          22:38    7:18  Brentwood
   38    33  Lauren Northen, Jr*         22:42    7:19  West Allegheny
   39    34  Dena Vallano, Jr*           22:43    7:20  Greensburg Central
   40    35  Angela Farren, Sr*          22:45    7:20  Our Lady Sacred Heart
   41    36  Lauren Rogers, So*          22:45    7:20  Center
   42        Darlen O'Laughlin, Sr*      22:48    7:21  Vincentian
   43    37  Emily Acita, So*            22:51    7:22  Greensburg Central
   44    38  Liz Watowski, Jr*           22:52    7:22  Mohawk
   45    39  Jen Lauck, Fr*              22:52    7:23  Center
   46    40  Candace Ragin, Jr*          22:57    7:24  North Catholic
   47    41  Raelynn Miles, Fr*          23:04    7:26  Fort Cherry
   48    42  Jessica Eshenbaugh, So*     23:07    7:27  Mars
   49    43  Shannon Grimm, Fr*          23:10    7:28  Center
   50    44  Missy Weil, Jr*             23:10    7:28  Riverside
   51    45  Sasha Dombeck, So*          23:11    7:29  Mohawk
   52    46  Joanna Chesky, Sr*          23:12    7:29  Our Lady Sacred Heart
   53    47  Kiley Grafton, Fr*          23:13    7:29  Shenango
   54    48  Jenn Karnbauer, Jr*         23:17    7:31  Mars
   55    49  Bre Cunningham, Sr*         23:20    7:32  Ellwood
   56    50  Katie O'Neill, Jr*          23:23    7:32  Brentwood
   57    51  Bobbie Dando, Sr*           23:23    7:33  Shenango
   58    52  Stephanie Zamule, So*       23:25    7:33  West Allegheny
   59    53  Shanna Toward, So*          23:33    7:36  Our Lady Sacred Heart
   60        Meredith Sittig, So*        23:34    7:36  Quaker Valley
   61    54  Kate Thompson, Sr*          23:34    7:36  Shady Side Academy
   62        Diana Ellsworth, So*        23:35    7:36  Waynesburg
   63    55  Ashley Brost, Sr*           23:37    7:37  Geibel 
   64        Angie Blotzer, So*          23:42    7:39  South Allegheny
   65    56  Lara Herger, Fr*            23:42    7:39  Freedom
   66    57  Cristin Rabik, So*          23:45    7:40  Center
   67    58  Kelly Harman, Sr*           23:46    7:40  Mohawk
   68    59  Brandi Napenas, So*         23:46    7:40  Geibel 
   69    60  Christine Gerken, Sr*       23:51    7:41  Pine-Richland
   70        Monica Caimano, Jr*         23:54    7:43  Neshannock
   71    61  Tessie Murdock, Fr*         24:00    7:44  Mohawk
   72    62  Laura Hatch, Jr*            24:01    7:45  Mars
   73    63  Jen Garrett, Fr*            24:03    7:45  Mars
   74        Anne Borkovic, So*          24:04    7:46  Quaker Valley
   75        Jeanine Keenan, So*         24:05    7:46  Steel Valley
   76    64  Helen Shaffer, Jr*          24:07    7:47  Mars
   77    65  Leigh Ann Sobehart, Sr*     24:09    7:47  North Catholic
   78    66  Kelly Farrell, Fr*          24:11    7:48  Brentwood
   79    67  Maureen Copeland, So*       24:12    7:48  Geibel 
   80        Colleen Mangan, Fr*         24:12    7:48  Cornell
   81    68  Renae Janus, Sr*            24:13    7:48  Seton-Lasalle
   82    69  Kelly Flanigan, Fr*         24:14    7:49  Brentwood
   83        Chelsea Liberatore, Fr*     24:14    7:49  Chartiers-Houston
   84    70  Emily Hein, Fr*             24:15    7:49  Brentwood
   85    71  Julie Kiulan, Sr*           24:17    7:50  Pine-Richland
   86    72  Kattie Ruckert, Fr*         24:18    7:50  Ellwood
   87        Alexis Kunsak, Fr*          24:19    7:51  Quaker Valley
   88        Holly Patteson, So*         24:20    7:51  Quaker Valley
   89    73  Jaclyn Borlano, Jr*         24:20    7:51  Mars
   90    74  Barb Hellerman, Sr*         24:27    7:53  Northgate
   91    75  Megan Graziano, Fr*         24:27    7:53  Greensburg Central
   92        Jonnelle Hooks, Jr*         24:34    7:55  Elderton
   93    76  Mary Vukmir, Fr*            24:35    7:56  Riverside
   94    77  Jeannie Bemis, So*          24:37    7:56  Riverside
   95    78  Erin Boyles, Sr*            24:39    7:57  Geibel 
   96    79  Jamie Kusich, So*           24:40    7:57  Avella
   97    80  Ashley Urban, Fr*           24:43    7:58  Freedom
   98    81  Joy Riley, Fr*              24:44    7:58  Northgate
   99    82  Kara Hust, Sr*              24:44    7:59  Shady Side Academy
  100    83  Brienne Gallagher, Fr*      24:45    7:59  Our Lady Sacred Heart
  101    84  Diane Wiener, So*           24:46    7:59  Avella
  102    85  Mary Ann Goehring, So*      24:46    7:59  Freedom
                               8:00 Pace
  103    86  Amy Dorman, Jr*             24:49    8:00  Our Lady Sacred Heart
  104    87  Stephanie Wolfe, Sr*        24:50    8:01  Our Lady Sacred Heart
  105    88  Dana Leviere, Sr*           24:54    8:02  Northgate
  106    89  Lori Harley, So*            24:55    8:02  Freedom
  107    90  Stephanie Smith, Fr*        24:59    8:03  Greensburg Central
  108    91  Lauren Monheim, Sr*         25:00    8:04  Shady Side Academy
  109    92  Christina Cilli, Fr*        25:02    8:04  Shenango
  110    93  Stefanie Alex, Fr*          25:09    8:06  Shenango
  111        Jessie Erdeljac, Fr*        25:10    8:07  Riverview
  112    94  Melina Masters, Sr*         25:11    8:07  Shenango
  113    95  Lauren Sample, Sr*          25:12    8:08  Shenango
  114    96  Megan Rexroad, Sr*          25:13    8:08  Freedom
  115    97  Beth O'Bara, Sr*            25:13    8:08  Greensburg Central
  116    98  Christina Isaac, Jr*        25:15    8:09  Mohawk
  117    99  Khara Sosko, So*            25:16    8:09  Riverside
  118   100  Laura Barton, Fr*           25:17    8:09  Mars
  119   101  Jen Yates, Jr*              25:17    8:09  Pine-Richland
  120   102  Rachel Dugan, Fr*           25:18    8:09  Center
  121        Nadine Salomon, Sr*         25:21    8:10  Ford City
  122   103  Susie Sauer, Sr*            25:21    8:11  Shady Side Academy
  123   104  Kyra Pambianco, Sr*         25:24    8:11  Pine-Richland
  124   105  Catherine Yezbak, Sr*       25:28    8:13  Geibel 
  125   106  Ereka Weger, Jr*            25:28    8:13  Northgate
  126   107  Vanessa Affagato, Sr*       25:29    8:13  Mohawk
  127        Erika Pidro, Sr*            25:30    8:13  Union Area
  128   108  Carrie Marquette, So*       25:30    8:13  Pine-Richland
  129   109  Brooke Woods, So*           25:32    8:14  Northgate
  130   110  Alexis Stock, Fr*           25:33    8:14  Geibel 
  131   111  Allair Devanney, So*        25:34    8:15  Pine-Richland
  132   112  Jennifer Thomas, Jr*        25:42    8:17  Riverside
  133   113  Kylee Delmonte, So*         25:43    8:18  Center
  134   114  Ashley Felix, Fr*           25:46    8:19  North Catholic
  135   115  Sheetal Jain, Sr*           25:49    8:19  Shady Side Academy
  136        Taylor Wesley, Sr*          25:51    8:20  Neshannock
  137        Andrea Barge, So*           25:52    8:20  Neshannock
  138   116  Jennifer Burwinkel, Fr*     25:59    8:23  North Catholic
  139   117  Amy Baker, So*              26:03    8:24  North Catholic
  140   118  Rachel Scheid, So*          26:04    8:24  North Catholic
  141        Katherine Czekanski, So*    26:11    8:27  Ford City
  142   119  Elizabeth Welch, So*        26:15    8:28  Fort Cherry
  143   120  Christie Suhon, So*         26:23    8:31  Avella
  144        Tracey Johnston, So*        26:25    8:31  Union Area
  145   121  Colleen Cain, So*           26:25    8:31  Seton-Lasalle
  146   122  Becca Clarkin, Fr*          26:30    8:33  Fort Cherry
  147   123  Kylie Miles, Fr*            26:31    8:33  Fort Cherry
  148   124  Ashley Dalton, Jr*          26:34    8:34  Shady Side Academy
  149   125  Bobbie Jo Belus, Jr*        26:52    8:40  Freedom
  150   126  Erin Kosis, So*             26:57    8:42  Center
  151   127  Valli Muthappan, Sr*        27:01    8:43  Shady Side Academy
  152   128  Therese Pitterle, Jr*       27:10    8:46  Greensburg Central
  153        Katie Irvin*                27:15    8:47  Burrell
  154        Allison Owens, Sr*          27:33    8:53  Riverview
                               9:00 Pace
  155   129  Molly Meachham, Sr*         28:09    9:05  Seton-Lasalle
  156        Carie Hogg, Sr*             28:12    9:06  Ford City
  157        Caroline Jadlowiec, Jr*     28:15    9:07  Vincentian
  158   130  Angie Jacobs, Fr*           28:35    9:13  Fort Cherry
  159   131  Karen Shiel, Fr*            28:47    9:17  Fort Cherry
  160   132  Janeen Swartzlander, Fr*    29:36    9:33  Riverside
  161        Jackie Zangrille, Jr*       30:09    9:43  Riverview
  162        Kate Erdeljac, Jr*          30:11    9:44  Riverview
  163   133  Mary Ellen Holahan, Jr*     30:21    9:47  Seton-Lasalle
  164   134  Katie Price, So*            30:48    9:56  Seton-Lasalle
  165   135  Amanda Baker, Jr*           30:52    9:57  Seton-Lasalle
                              11:00 Pace
  166   136  Katie Matson, Jr*           35:36   11:29  Seton-Lasalle
                              12:00 Pace
  167        Christin Chappel, Fr*       37:48   12:12  Washington


Home Page *** WPIAL Menu *** 1997 Race Results