WPIAL XC
CHAMPIONSHIPS

Slippery Rock University

October 24, 1996


AAA GIRLS


        TEAM
 PLACE PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Stacie Bouchard, Jr*       20:01    6:27  Hempfield
    2     2  Sandra Smith, Sr*          20:13    6:31  Kiski
    3     3  Beth Buchneit, Sr*         20:18    6:33  Greensburg Salem
    4        Erika Klingensmith, So*    20:27    6:36  Latrobe
    5     4  Stacy Jastrzembski, Jr*    20:33    6:38  Kiski
    6     5  Gabby Hrico, Jr*           20:34    6:38  Hempfield
    7     6  Katrina Kozarek, So*       20:40    6:40  Kiski
    8        Jennifer Locke, So*        20:42    6:41  Brownsville
    9     7  Brianne Stellfox, Sr*      20:42    6:41  Butler
   10     8  Ali Henderson, Fr*         20:43    6:41  Upper St Clair
   11     9  Vicky McDonough, Jr*       20:44    6:41  Penn Trafford
   12    10  Chrissy Schneider, Sr*     20:48    6:43  Hempfield
   13        Jessica McGuire, Sr*       20:51    6:43  Norwin
   14    11  Hannah Joyce, Jr*          20:54    6:44  Shaler
   15    12  Kristen Kimble, Sr*        20:55    6:45  Kiski
   16    13  Megan Mayak, Sr*           20:56    6:45  Gateway
   17    14  Nicole Sweeny, Jr*         20:56    6:45  Trinity
   18    15  Amy Boyle, Jr*             20:58    6:46  North Allegheny
   19        Jessica Steck, Fr*         21:00    6:46  Norwin
   20        Holly Haines, So*          21:02    6:47  Plum
   21    16  Susie Wojciechowski, Jr*   21:03    6:47  North Allegheny
   22    17  Katie Williams, Sr*        21:04    6:47  Greensburg Salem
   23    18  Megan Driscoll, Sr*        21:07    6:48  Baldwin
   24        Liz Jacob, Fr*             21:08    6:49  Penn Hills
   25    19  Jamie Benson, Jr*          21:14    6:51  Butler
   26    20  Sara Raschiatore, Jr*      21:16    6:51  Kiski
   27        Kelly Null, Sr*            21:28    6:55  Latrobe
   28    21  Becky Karasack, Jr*        21:30    6:56  Greensburg Salem
   29    22  Amy Lion, Sr*              21:31    6:56  Kiski
   30        Eve Bartolomeo, Jr*        21:32    6:56  Chartiers
   31    23  Jessica Pentz, So*         21:33    6:57  Indiana
   32    24  Katie Beardsley, Sr*       21:35    6:58  Mt Lebanon
   33    25  Katie Butler, So*          21:37    6:58  Butler
   34    26  Colleen Harrison, Sr*      21:37    6:58  Penn Trafford
   35    27  Julie Zajac, Jr*           21:39    6:59  North Allegheny
                               7:00 Pace
   36    28  Kelly Maiden, Sr*          21:42    7:00  Baldwin
   37        Jen Adamovich, Sr*         21:44    7:00  Laurel Highlands
   38    29  Maureen Murphy, Sr*        21:45    7:01  Canon McMillan
   39    30  Catie Liken, Fr*           21:46    7:01  Fox Chapel
   40        Kate Easley, So*           21:48    7:02  Highlands
   41        Kweinlyn Murphy, Sr*       21:49    7:02  West Mifflin
   42    31  Melissa Demniak, Jr*       21:52    7:03  Baldwin
   43    32  Kelly Geer, Fr*            21:52    7:03  North Allegheny
   44    33  Amy Dietz, So*             21:53    7:03  Butler
   45    34  Rachel Dawson, Sr*         21:53    7:03  Hampton
   46    35  Wendy Kengor, Jr*          21:56    7:04  Kiski
   47    36  Julie Downs, Sr*           21:59    7:05  Mt Lebanon
   48        Jennifer Bennett, Sr*      22:01    7:06  West Mifflin
   49        Kristen Cheman, Fr*        22:03    7:07  Seneca Valley
   50    37  Marissa Boyan, So*         22:04    7:07  Canon McMillan
   51    38  Stephanie Dishart, Fr*     22:07    7:08  North Allegheny
   52    39  Andrea Sanko, Fr*          22:07    7:08  Butler
   53        Julie Kish, Fr*            22:09    7:08  North Hills
   54    40  Rose Anderson, Fr*         22:13    7:10  Greensburg Salem
   55    41  Julie Grunebach, So*       22:14    7:10  Gateway
   56        Melanie Shuflay, Fr*       22:16    7:11  Ambridge
   57    42  Larissa Bifano, Jr*        22:21    7:12  Mt Lebanon
   58    43  Lydia Humenycky, So*       22:21    7:13  Hempfield
   59    44  Jennifer Yip, Jr*          22:23    7:13  Fox Chapel
   60        Erin Ehman, Fr*            22:25    7:14  Derry
   61    45  Heather Duncan, Jr*        22:27    7:14  Gateway
   62    46  Desiree Henry, Jr*         22:30    7:15  Butler
   63        Maura Donohue, So*         22:36    7:17  Thomas Jefferson
   64    47  Trisha Watson, So*         22:36    7:17  Penn Trafford
   65    48  E Schwenninger, Jr*        22:36    7:17  Hampton
   66        Lindsay Sample, Fr*        22:37    7:17  Moon
   67    49  Lauren Smartschan, Sr*     22:37    7:18  Mt Lebanon
   68    50  Deonna Celtnieks, Jr*      22:39    7:18  Indiana
   69    51  Heather Ellwood, Jr*       22:43    7:19  Penn Trafford
   70    52  Amanda Townsend, Jr*       22:43    7:20  Fox Chapel
   71        Anna Hu, Sr*               22:43    7:20  Franklin 
   72    53  Tara Storey, So*           22:46    7:20  Greensburg Salem
   73    54  Katie Long, Jr*            22:46    7:21  North Allegheny
   74        Jill Pakulski, Fr*         22:46    7:21  Highlands
   75    55  Bridget Kaiser, Fr*        22:47    7:21  Butler
   76    56  Chrissy Balkey, Jr*        22:49    7:21  Fox Chapel
   77    57  Dianna Kulik, Sr*          22:50    7:22  Mt Lebanon
   78        Sarah Pratte, Sr*          22:52    7:22  Blackhawk
   79    58  Emily Beckwith, Jr*        22:55    7:24  Hampton
   80    59  Julia Augustine, Jr*       22:56    7:24  Penn Trafford
   81        Vicki Wilson, So*          22:58    7:24  North Hills
   82    60  Carrie Liken, Sr*          22:58    7:24  Fox Chapel
   83    61  Amy Beatty, Fr*            22:58    7:24  Fox Chapel
   84    62  Julie Van Wassen, Fr*      22:59    7:25  Upper St Clair
   85    63  Erika Wetzel, Jr*          23:01    7:25  Hampton
   86    64  Nicole Boiano, Fr*         23:01    7:25  Mt Lebanon
   87    65  Anne Blair, So*            23:07    7:27  Fox Chapel
   88    66  Joet Kolano, Sr*           23:08    7:28  Trinity
   89    67  Sarah Wernert, So*         23:10    7:28  Canon McMillan
   90    68  Megan Cvitkovic, So*       23:11    7:29  Shaler
   91    69  Liz Everett, Fr*           23:15    7:30  Hempfield
   92    70  Amy Clark, So*             23:15    7:30  Hampton
   93    71  Ashley Smyrl, Sr*          23:18    7:31  Upper St Clair
   94    72  Kim Cauley, Sr*            23:20    7:31  Hampton
   95    73  Jill Delaney, Jr*          23:21    7:32  North Allegheny
   96    74  Leah Bienemann, Sr*        23:26    7:33  Baldwin
   97    75  Katie Lambros, So*         23:27    7:34  Mt Lebanon
   98        Katie Carr, Jr*            23:29    7:34  Hopewell
   99    76  Heidi Heydorn, Fr*         23:29    7:34  Penn Trafford
  100    77  Katie Totten, So*          23:35    7:36  Upper St Clair
  101    78  Erin Bender, Jr*           23:40    7:38  Gateway
  102    79  Claire Cahalan, Fr*        23:41    7:38  Indiana
  103    80  Ricki Jobe, Jr*            23:47    7:40  Greensburg Salem
  104    81  Rachel Baker, Jr*          23:52    7:42  Hempfield
  105    82  Kelly Zilles, Jr*          23:55    7:43  Indiana
  106    83  Heather Amistade, Fr*      24:00    7:44  Trinity
  107    84  Jen Sutter, Fr*            24:01    7:45  Trinity
  108    85  Jessica Leeds, So*         24:03    7:45  Upper St Clair
  109    86  Alicia Vinton, Sr*         24:05    7:46  Indiana
  110    87  Carrie Hopkins, So*        24:08    7:47  Trinity
  111    88  Rebekah Highberger, So*    24:10    7:48  Indiana
  112    89  Shawna Gornik, Fr*         24:11    7:48  Penn Trafford
  113    90  Maureen Haney, Jr*         24:13    7:49  Canon McMillan
  114    91  Brook Patton, Jr*          24:14    7:49  Indiana
  115    92  Faye Schreffler, So*       24:15    7:49  Canon McMillan
  116    93  Jessica Pytlik, Sr*        24:39    7:57  Shaler
  117    94  Allison Zajac, So*         24:42    7:58  Canon McMillan
                               8:00 Pace
  118    95  Jessica Gaffey, So*        24:53    8:01  Hempfield
  119    96  Courtney Youngbauer, Fr*   24:56    8:03  Greensburg Salem
  120    97  Lynetta McCorvey, Jr*      24:57    8:03  Baldwin
  121    98  Marissa Pabian, Jr*        25:05    8:05  Canon McMillan
  122    99  Sara Fischer, So*          25:06    8:06  Hampton
  123   100  Jennifer Igims, Jr*        25:24    8:11  Shaler
  124   101  Natalie Brennfleck, Sr*    25:30    8:13  Baldwin
  125   102  Katie Soltesz, Sr*         26:13    8:27  Trinity
  126   103  Marci Hunt, Sr*            26:16    8:28  Trinity
  127   104  Laura Brean, Jr*           26:22    8:30  Upper St Clair
  128   105  Xlare O'Toole, Fr*         26:24    8:31  Upper St Clair
  129   106  Amber Milcic, So*          26:29    8:32  Shaler
  130   107  Jessica Strachan, Jr*      26:49    8:39  Shaler
  131   108  Ravina Kullar, So*         26:51    8:40  Gateway
  132   109  Christin Walsh, So*        27:15    8:47  Baldwin

AAA GIRLS

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS

  1   Kiski                    44    2    4    6   12   20   22   35
  2   Butler                  123    7   19   25   33   39   46   55
 3*   North Allegheny         128   15   16   27   32   38   54   73
 4*   Hempfield               128    1    5   10   43   69   81   95
  5   Greensburg Salem        134    3   17   21   40   53   80   96
  6   Penn Trafford           192    9   26   47   51   59   76   89
  7   Mt Lebanon              208   24   36   42   49   57   64   75
  8   Fox Chapel              242   30   44   52   56   60   61   65
  9   Baldwin                 248   18   28   31   74   97  101  109
 10   Hampton                 273   34   48   58   63   70   72   99
 11   Gateway                 285   13   41   45   78  108
 12   Upper St Clair          303    8   62   71   77   85  104  105
 13   Canon McMillan          315   29   37   67   90   92   94   98
 14   Indiana                 320   23   50   79   82   86   88   91
 15   Trinity                 334   14   66   83   84   87  102  103
 16   Shaler                  378   11   68   93  100  106  107

AAA GIRLS

Kiski
    2     1  Sandra Smith, Sr*          20:13    6:31
    4     2  Stacy Jastrzembski, Jr*    20:33    6:38
    6     3  Katrina Kozarek, So*       20:40    6:40
   12     4  Kristen Kimble, Sr*        20:55    6:45
   20     5  Sara Raschiatore, Jr*      21:16    6:51
   22     6  Amy Lion, Sr*              21:31    6:56
   35     7  Wendy Kengor, Jr*          21:56    7:04
Time = 1:43:36     Places = 44

Butler
    7     1  Brianne Stellfox, Sr*      20:42    6:41
   19     2  Jamie Benson, Jr*          21:14    6:51
   25     3  Katie Butler, So*          21:37    6:58
   33     4  Amy Dietz, So*             21:53    7:03
   39     5  Andrea Sanko, Fr*          22:07    7:08
   46     6  Desiree Henry, Jr*         22:30    7:15
   55     7  Bridget Kaiser, Fr*        22:47    7:21
Time = 1:47:31     Places = 123

North Allegheny
   15     1  Amy Boyle, Jr*             20:58    6:46
   16     2  Susie Wojciechowski, Jr*   21:03    6:47
   27     3  Julie Zajac, Jr*           21:39    6:59
   32     4  Kelly Geer, Fr*            21:52    7:03
   38     5  Stephanie Dishart, Fr*     22:07    7:08
   54     6  Katie Long, Jr*            22:46    7:21
   73     7  Jill Delaney, Jr*          23:21    7:32
Time = 1:47:37     Places = 128

Hempfield
    1     1  Stacie Bouchard, Jr*       20:01    6:27
    5     2  Gabby Hrico, Jr*           20:34    6:38
   10     3  Chrissy Schneider, Sr*     20:48    6:43
   43     4  Lydia Humenycky, So*       22:21    7:13
   69     5  Liz Everett, Fr*           23:15    7:30
   81     6  Rachel Baker, Jr*          23:52    7:42
   95     7  Jessica Gaffey, So*        24:53    8:01
Time = 1:46:59     Places = 128

Greensburg Salem
    3     1  Beth Buchneit, Sr*         20:18    6:33
   17     2  Katie Williams, Sr*        21:04    6:47
   21     3  Becky Karasack, Jr*        21:30    6:56
   40     4  Rose Anderson, Fr*         22:13    7:10
   53     5  Tara Storey, So*           22:46    7:20
   80     6  Ricki Jobe, Jr*            23:47    7:40
   96     7  Courtney Youngbauer, Fr*   24:56    8:03
Time = 1:47:49     Places = 134

Penn Trafford
    9     1  Vicky McDonough, Jr*       20:44    6:41
   26     2  Colleen Harrison, Sr*      21:37    6:58
   47     3  Trisha Watson, So*         22:36    7:17
   51     4  Heather Ellwood, Jr*       22:43    7:19
   59     5  Julia Augustine, Jr*       22:56    7:24
   76     6  Heidi Heydorn, Fr*         23:29    7:34
   89     7  Shawna Gornik, Fr*         24:11    7:48
Time = 1:50:34     Places = 192

Mt Lebanon
   24     1  Katie Beardsley, Sr*       21:35    6:58
   36     2  Julie Downs, Sr*           21:59    7:05
   42     3  Larissa Bifano, Jr*        22:21    7:12
   49     4  Lauren Smartschan, Sr*     22:37    7:18
   57     5  Dianna Kulik, Sr*          22:50    7:22
   64     6  Nicole Boiano, Fr*         23:01    7:25
   75     7  Katie Lambros, So*         23:27    7:34
Time = 1:51:20     Places = 208

Fox Chapel
   30     1  Catie Liken, Fr*           21:46    7:01
   44     2  Jennifer Yip, Jr*          22:23    7:13
   52     3  Amanda Townsend, Jr*       22:43    7:20
   56     4  Chrissy Balkey, Jr*        22:49    7:21
   60     5  Carrie Liken, Sr*          22:58    7:24
   61     6  Amy Beatty, Fr*            22:58    7:24
   65     7  Anne Blair, So*            23:07    7:27
Time = 1:52:37     Places = 242

Baldwin
   18     1  Megan Driscoll, Sr*        21:07    6:48
   28     2  Kelly Maiden, Sr*          21:42    7:00
   31     3  Melissa Demniak, Jr*       21:52    7:03
   74     4  Leah Bienemann, Sr*        23:26    7:33
   97     5  Lynetta McCorvey, Jr*      24:57    8:03
  101     6  Natalie Brennfleck, Sr*    25:30    8:13
  109     7  Christin Walsh, So*        27:15    8:47
Time = 1:53:01     Places = 248

Hampton
   34     1  Rachel Dawson, Sr*         21:53    7:03
   48     2  E Schwenninger, Jr*        22:36    7:17
   58     3  Emily Beckwith, Jr*        22:55    7:24
   63     4  Erika Wetzel, Jr*          23:01    7:25
   70     5  Amy Clark, So*             23:15    7:30
   72     6  Kim Cauley, Sr*            23:20    7:31
   99     7  Sara Fischer, So*          25:06    8:06
Time = 1:53:39     Places = 273

Gateway
   13     1  Megan Mayak, Sr*           20:56    6:45
   41     2  Julie Grunebach, So*       22:14    7:10
   45     3  Heather Duncan, Jr*        22:27    7:14
   78     4  Erin Bender, Jr*           23:40    7:38
  108     5  Ravina Kullar, So*         26:51    8:40
Time = 1:56:07     Places = 285

Upper St Clair
    8     1  Ali Henderson, Fr*         20:43    6:41
   62     2  Julie Van Wassen, Fr*      22:59    7:25
   71     3  Ashley Smyrl, Sr*          23:18    7:31
   77     4  Katie Totten, So*          23:35    7:36
   85     5  Jessica Leeds, So*         24:03    7:45
  104     6  Laura Brean, Jr*           26:22    8:30
  105     7  Xlare O'Toole, Fr*         26:24    8:31
Time = 1:54:37     Places = 303

Canon McMillan
   29     1  Maureen Murphy, Sr*        21:45    7:01
   37     2  Marissa Boyan, So*         22:04    7:07
   67     3  Sarah Wernert, So*         23:10    7:28
   90     4  Maureen Haney, Jr*         24:13    7:49
   92     5  Faye Schreffler, So*       24:15    7:49
   94     6  Allison Zajac, So*         24:42    7:58
   98     7  Marissa Pabian, Jr*        25:05    8:05
Time = 1:55:24     Places = 315

Indiana
   23     1  Jessica Pentz, So*         21:33    6:57
   50     2  Deonna Celtnieks, Jr*      22:39    7:18
   79     3  Claire Cahalan, Fr*        23:41    7:38
   82     4  Kelly Zilles, Jr*          23:55    7:43
   86     5  Alicia Vinton, Sr*         24:05    7:46
   88     6  Rebekah Highberger, So*    24:10    7:48
   91     7  Brook Patton, Jr*          24:14    7:49
Time = 1:55:50     Places = 320

Trinity
   14     1  Nicole Sweeny, Jr*         20:56    6:45
   66     2  Joet Kolano, Sr*           23:08    7:28
   83     3  Heather Amistade, Fr*      24:00    7:44
   84     4  Jen Sutter, Fr*            24:01    7:45
   87     5  Carrie Hopkins, So*        24:08    7:47
  102     6  Katie Soltesz, Sr*         26:13    8:27
  103     7  Marci Hunt, Sr*            26:16    8:28
Time = 1:56:12     Places = 334

Shaler
   11     1  Hannah Joyce, Jr*          20:54    6:44
   68     2  Megan Cvitkovic, So*       23:11    7:29
   93     3  Jessica Pytlik, Sr*        24:39    7:57
  100     4  Jennifer Igims, Jr*        25:24    8:11
  106     5  Amber Milcic, So*          26:29    8:32
  107     6  Jessica Strachan, Jr*      26:49    8:39
Time = 2:00:35     Places = 378
Home Page *** WPIAL Results Menu *** 1996 Race Results