WPIAL FINALS
AAA BOYS
Oct. 29, 1998

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                AVG. TIME

  1   Mt Lebanon               47    1    5    9   12   20   37   40   16:46
  2   North Allegheny          92    2   13   24   26   27   41   47   17:04
  3   Butler                  112   10   14   22   31   35   44   62   17:15
  4   Hempfield Area          136    6   19   33   36   42   65  101   17:18
  5   North Hills             142   11   17   29   39   46   69   93   17:26
  6   Greensburg Salem        249   16   48   49   63   73   77   88   17:53
  7   Baldwin                 256   18   25   56   78   79   97  102   17:50
  8   Connellsville           266    8   23   67   72   96  106  123   17:51
  9   West Allegheny          283   21   30   60   85   87  108        17:58
 10   Bethel Park             286   15   50   55   61  105  109  115   18:02
 11   Gateway                 310    4   51   80   86   89   91  125   17:59
 12   Central Catholic        328    3   58   76   92   99  103  122   18:02
 13   Norwin                  346   43   57   64   70  112  121  131   18:15
 14   Kiski Area              347   52   53   71   81   90  100  134   18:13
 15   Hampton                 358   32   74   75   83   94   95  127   18:14
 16   Penn Hills              392   28   66   84  104  110  117  137   18:24
 17   Ambridge                424   34   59  107  111  113  116  130   18:32
 18   Canon McMillan          427   38   45   98  118  128  135  138   18:37
 19   Trinity                 468    7   82  124  126  129  132  139   18:47
 20   Uniontown               475   54   68  114  119  120  133  136   18:48

1. Mt Lebanon
    1  Greg Costello, Sr           16:09    5:13
    5  Charlie Vangombos, Jr       16:34    5:20
    9  Brett Richey, Sr            16:49    5:25
   12  Shai Birmaher, Sr           17:01    5:29
   20  Shawn Cavanaugh, Fr         17:14    5:34
   37  Nick Manganiello, Sr        17:30    5:38
   40  Craig Casillo, Jr           17:42    5:42
Time = 1:23:46     Places = 47

2. North Allegheny
    2  Luke Hilko, Sr              16:20    5:16
   13  A J. Mayernik, Jr           17:06    5:31
   24  Josh Hildebrand, So         17:17    5:34
   26  Darren Shultz, Jr           17:18    5:35
   27  Charles Scheerbaum, Jr      17:19    5:35
   41  Brendan Conley, Fr          17:43    5:43
   47  Chris Hendrickson, So       17:53    5:46
Time = 1:25:19     Places = 92

3. Butler
   10  Gary Garman, Sr             16:58    5:28
   14  Drew Maxwell, So            17:08    5:32
   22  Adam Voll, So               17:16    5:34
   31  Don Brenckle, Jr            17:24    5:37
   35  Josh Dumbaugh, Sr           17:29    5:38
   44  Rob Flatt, Sr               17:49    5:45
   62  Josh Kristophel, Jr         18:10    5:51
Time = 1:26:13     Places = 112

4. Hempfield Area
    6  Jon Nestor, Sr              16:37    5:22
   19  Pat McGuire, Jr             17:14    5:33
   33  Luke Dunlap, Jr             17:25    5:37
   36  Matt Evans, Fr              17:29    5:38
   42  Pat Lasitis, So             17:45    5:43
   65  Jarred Vallozzi, Jr         18:12    5:52
  101  Joe Smolenski, Fr           18:51    6:05
Time = 1:26:28     Places = 136

5. North Hills
   11  David Isacco, Fr            17:01    5:29
   17  Jim Edleman, Sr             17:12    5:33
   29  Brad Fetchin, Sr            17:23    5:36
   39  Tim Jones, Sr               17:40    5:42
   46  Jesse Peel, Sr              17:53    5:46
   69  Matt Yokitis, Sr            18:13    5:53
   93  Adam Grom, Jr               18:39    6:01
Time = 1:27:07     Places = 142

6. Greensburg Salem
   16  Jeff Black, Sr              17:09    5:32
   48  Todd Scurci, Jr             17:54    5:46
   49  Greg Linden, Jr             17:55    5:46
   63  Jonathan Hartland, Sr       18:10    5:51
   73  Scott Hopkins, Jr           18:17    5:54
   77  Tom Kellner, Jr             18:21    5:55
   88  Greg Barber, Sr             18:36    6:00
Time = 1:29:23     Places = 249

7. Baldwin
   18  Ryan Sheehan, So            17:13    5:33
   25  Larry Quinn, Jr             17:18    5:35
   56  Jeff Conroy, So             17:59    5:48
   78  Bob Toth, Jr                18:21    5:55
   79  Justin Adam, Sr             18:21    5:55
   97  Nick Brennfleck, Jr         18:44    6:02
  102  Brian Vallor, Sr            18:51    6:05
Time = 1:29:10     Places = 256

8. Connellsville
    8  Shaun Gallo, Sr             16:49    5:25
   23  Craig Shearer, Sr           17:16    5:34
   67  Mike Bender, Sr             18:12    5:52
   72  Justin Hayes, So            18:16    5:53
   96  Ryan Mullaney, Fr           18:43    6:02
  106  Brian Suter, Jr             18:57    6:07
  123  Jesse McElroy, Sr           19:24    6:15
Time = 1:29:15     Places = 266

9. West Allegheny
   21  Jason Muir, Jr              17:15    5:34
   30  Jason Busch, Sr             17:24    5:36
   60  Zack Dorman, Fr             18:08    5:51
   85  Ryan Melhorn, Jr            18:30    5:58
   87  Justin Di Ianni, Jr         18:35    6:00
  108  Ryan Hoskins, Fr            19:02    6:08
Time = 1:29:50     Places = 283

10. Bethel Park
   15  Wes Reinhardt, Jr           17:09    5:32
   50  Jordan Adkins, So           17:55    5:47
   55  Mike Devito, Fr             17:59    5:48
   61  Dave Federoff, So           18:09    5:51
  105  Paul Parise, Sr             18:57    6:07
  109  Dan Leslie, Sr              19:02    6:08
  115  Wayne Jaussi, So            19:12    6:11
Time = 1:30:07     Places = 286

11. Gateway
    4  Jeremy Labuff, Sr           16:30    5:19
   51  Ben Richey, Jr              17:56    5:47
   80  Matt McLean, Sr             18:23    5:56
   86  David Kozminski, Sr         18:32    5:58
   89  Dan Machen, Sr              18:36    6:00
   91  Dan Beckwith, Sr            18:37    6:00
  125  Tim Washa, So               19:31    6:18
Time = 1:29:55     Places = 310

12. Central Catholic
    3  Chad Buechel, Sr            16:27    5:18
   58  Kyle Bush, So               18:02    5:49
   76  Brian Buechel, So           18:20    5:55
   92  Dom Carrol, Jr              18:38    6:00
   99  Craig Eley, Jr              18:46    6:03
  103  Dave Croyle, Jr             18:54    6:06
  122  Nick Lesser, So             19:23    6:15
Time = 1:30:10     Places = 328

13. Norwin
   43  Sohrab Moeini, Jr           17:46    5:44
   57  Dave Diffenderfer, Jr       18:01    5:49
   64  Josh Miller, So             18:10    5:52
   70  Brian Martz, Jr             18:14    5:53
  112  Dave Kunes, Jr              19:05    6:09
  121  Nick Hornick, Fr            19:22    6:15
  131  Rocco Tilli, Sr             20:02    6:28
Time = 1:31:15     Places = 346

14. Kiski Area
   52  Dave Duriancik, Jr          17:56    5:47
   53  Mike Clever, So             17:56    5:47
   71  Corey Amsler, Sr            18:14    5:53
   81  Bryan Shoupe, Jr            18:24    5:56
   90  Brandon Shemak, Fr          18:36    6:00
  100  Matt Stone, Jr              18:50    6:04
  134  Jim Doyle, So               20:16    6:32
Time = 1:31:05     Places = 347

15. Hampton
   32  Matt Manfred, Sr            17:24    5:37
   74  Ben Balik, So               18:19    5:54
   75  Kevin Kane, So              18:20    5:55
   83  Jon Jacesko, Sr             18:28    5:57
   94  Ryan Colombo, Jr            18:41    6:01
   95  Chris Manderfield, So       18:43    6:02
  127  Chris Edwards, Jr           19:33    6:18
Time = 1:31:10     Places = 358

16. Penn Hills
   28  Mike Diavo, Jr              17:19    5:35
   66  Mike Kaye, Sr               18:12    5:52
   84  Barry Kimes, Sr             18:29    5:58
  104  Mike Arendosh, So           18:57    6:07
  110  Tim Nave, Sr                19:04    6:09
  117  Aaron Apter, Sr             19:16    6:13
  137  R J. Nelis, Sr              20:51    6:43
Time = 1:31:59     Places = 392

17. Ambridge
   34  Andy Schweikert, Sr         17:26    5:37
   59  Chris Charko, Sr            18:05    5:50
  107  Jake Springer, Jr           18:58    6:07
  111  Pat Sovich, So              19:05    6:09
  113  Mike Gray, Jr               19:08    6:10
  116  Matt Voynik, Jr             19:15    6:12
  130  Christ Atsidis, So          19:54    6:25
Time = 1:32:40     Places = 424

18. Canon McMillan
   38  Mark Prezioso, So           17:32    5:39
   45  Nathan Crowley, So          17:50    5:45
   98  John Thompson, Sr           18:45    6:03
  118  Aaron Gibbs, Jr             19:17    6:13
  128  Andrew Krieger, Fr          19:43    6:21
  135  Corey Kalka, So             20:32    6:37
  138  Tim Weishner, Sr            21:10    6:50
Time = 1:33:04     Places = 427

19. Trinity
    7  Ben Junko, Sr               16:44    5:24
   82  Heath Piper, Sr             18:24    5:56
  124  Aram Asarian, Fr            19:27    6:16
  126  Joe Tiano, Fr               19:32    6:18
  129  Josh Mullen, Sr             19:50    6:24
  132  Ryan Powell, So             20:11    6:30
  139  Jamen Walker, So            21:28    6:55
Time = 1:33:55     Places = 468

20. Uniontown
   54  Mike Hyjurick, So           17:57    5:47
   68  Tim Martinec, Jr            18:13    5:52
  114  Jimmy Ryland, So            19:10    6:11
  119  Ted Hunter, So              19:21    6:14
  120  Dave Madison, Fr            19:21    6:14
  133  Gordon Williams, Sr         20:13    6:31
  136  Joe Braun, So               20:39    6:39
Time = 1:34:00     Places = 475


WPIAL FINALS
AAA BOYS
Oct. 29, 1998

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Greg Costello, Sr           16:09    5:13  Mt Lebanon
    2     2  Luke Hilko, Sr              16:20    5:16  North Allegheny
    3     3  Chad Buechel, Sr            16:27    5:18  Central Catholic
    4     4  Jeremy Labuff, Sr           16:30    5:19  Gateway
    5     5  Charlie Vangombos, Jr       16:34    5:20  Mt Lebanon
    6     6  Jon Nestor, Sr              16:37    5:22  Hempfield Area
    7     7  Ben Junko, Sr               16:44    5:24  Trinity
    8     8  Shaun Gallo, Sr             16:49    5:25  Connellsville
    9     9  Brett Richey, Sr            16:49    5:25  Mt Lebanon
   10    10  Gary Garman, Sr             16:58    5:28  Butler
   11    11  David Isacco, Fr            17:01    5:29  North Hills
   12    12  Shai Birmaher, Sr           17:01    5:29  Mt Lebanon
   13        Kevin Ritzert, Sr           17:05    5:30  Ellwood
   14    13  A J. Mayernik, Jr           17:06    5:31  North Allegheny
   15    14  Drew Maxwell, So            17:08    5:32  Butler
   16    15  Wes Reinhardt, Jr           17:09    5:32  Bethel Park
   17    16  Jeff Black, Sr              17:09    5:32  Greensburg Salem
   18        Mike Linch, So              17:10    5:32  Moon
   19    17  Jim Edleman, Sr             17:12    5:33  North Hills
   20    18  Ryan Sheehan, So            17:13    5:33  Baldwin
   21    19  Pat McGuire, Jr             17:14    5:33  Hempfield Area
   22    20  Shawn Cavanaugh, Fr         17:14    5:34  Mt Lebanon
   23    21  Jason Muir, Jr              17:15    5:34  West Allegheny
   24    22  Adam Voll, So               17:16    5:34  Butler
   25    23  Craig Shearer, Sr           17:16    5:34  Connellsville
   26    24  Josh Hildebrand, So         17:17    5:34  North Allegheny
   27    25  Larry Quinn, Jr             17:18    5:35  Baldwin
   28    26  Darren Shultz, Jr           17:18    5:35  North Allegheny
   29    27  Charles Scheerbaum, Jr      17:19    5:35  North Allegheny
   30    28  Mike Diavo, Jr              17:19    5:35  Penn Hills
   31        Ryan Bender, So             17:23    5:36  Indiana
   32    29  Brad Fetchin, Sr            17:23    5:36  North Hills
   33    30  Jason Busch, Sr             17:24    5:36  West Allegheny
   34    31  Don Brenckle, Jr            17:24    5:37  Butler
   35    32  Matt Manfred, Sr            17:24    5:37  Hampton
   36    33  Luke Dunlap, Jr             17:25    5:37  Hempfield Area
   37    34  Andy Schweikert, Sr         17:26    5:37  Ambridge
   38        Dave Fries, Jr              17:27    5:38  Shaler Area
   39    35  Josh Dumbaugh, Sr           17:29    5:38  Butler
   40    36  Matt Evans, Fr              17:29    5:38  Hempfield Area
   41    37  Nick Manganiello, Sr        17:30    5:38  Mt Lebanon
   42    38  Mark Prezioso, So           17:32    5:39  Canon McMillan
   43        Chris Ade, Sr               17:33    5:39  Pine-Richland
   44        Brian Lomme, Sr             17:34    5:40  Penn Trafford
   45        Zac Leory, Sr               17:35    5:40  Seneca Valley
   46        Greg Wisnlowski, Sr         17:37    5:41  Chartiers Valley
   47        Mike Synott, So             17:39    5:42  Peters
   48    39  Tim Jones, Sr               17:40    5:42  North Hills
   49    40  Craig Casillo, Jr           17:42    5:42  Mt Lebanon
   50    41  Brendan Conley, Fr          17:43    5:43  North Allegheny
   51    42  Pat Lasitis, So             17:45    5:43  Hempfield Area
   52    43  Sohrab Moeini, Jr           17:46    5:44  Norwin
   53    44  Rob Flatt, Sr               17:49    5:45  Butler
   54    45  Nathan Crowley, So          17:50    5:45  Canon McMillan
   55    46  Jesse Peel, Sr              17:53    5:46  North Hills
   56    47  Chris Hendrickson, So       17:53    5:46  North Allegheny
   57        Mike Quinn, Jr              17:53    5:46  West Mifflin
   58    48  Todd Scurci, Jr             17:54    5:46  Greensburg Salem
   59        Dan Gielas, Sr              17:54    5:46  Franklin Regional
   60    49  Greg Linden, Jr             17:55    5:46  Greensburg Salem
   61    50  Jordan Adkins, So           17:55    5:47  Bethel Park
   62    51  Ben Richey, Jr              17:56    5:47  Gateway
   63    52  Dave Duriancik, Jr          17:56    5:47  Kiski Area
   64    53  Mike Clever, So             17:56    5:47  Kiski Area
   65        Will Tedder, Fr             17:57    5:47  Plum
   66    54  Mike Hyjurick, So           17:57    5:47  Uniontown
   67    55  Mike Devito, Fr             17:59    5:48  Bethel Park
   68    56  Jeff Conroy, So             17:59    5:48  Baldwin
   69        Devon Halley, Sr            18:00    5:48  Seneca Valley
   70    57  Dave Diffenderfer, Jr       18:01    5:49  Norwin
   71    58  Kyle Bush, So               18:02    5:49  Central Catholic
   72    59  Chris Charko, Sr            18:05    5:50  Ambridge
   73        Rick Young, Sr              18:07    5:51  Thomas Jefferson
   74    60  Zack Dorman, Fr             18:08    5:51  West Allegheny
   75    61  Dave Federoff, So           18:09    5:51  Bethel Park
   76    62  Josh Kristophel, Jr         18:10    5:51  Butler
   77    63  Jonathan Hartland, Sr       18:10    5:51  Greensburg Salem
   78    64  Josh Miller, So             18:10    5:52  Norwin
   79    65  Jarred Vallozzi, Jr         18:12    5:52  Hempfield Area
   80    66  Mike Kaye, Sr               18:12    5:52  Penn Hills
   81    67  Mike Bender, Sr             18:12    5:52  Connellsville
   82    68  Tim Martinec, Jr            18:13    5:52  Uniontown
   83    69  Matt Yokitis, Sr            18:13    5:53  North Hills
   84    70  Brian Martz, Jr             18:14    5:53  Norwin
   85    71  Corey Amsler, Sr            18:14    5:53  Kiski Area
   86        Brandon Nicoly, Jr          18:14    5:53  Derry
   87        Jon Thompson, Jr            18:15    5:53  Fox Chapel
   88    72  Justin Hayes, So            18:16    5:53  Connellsville
   89    73  Scott Hopkins, Jr           18:17    5:54  Greensburg Salem
   90        Joe Vitullo, So             18:18    5:54  Ellwood
   91    74  Ben Balik, So               18:19    5:54  Hampton
   92    75  Kevin Kane, So              18:20    5:55  Hampton
   93    76  Brian Buechel, So           18:20    5:55  Central Catholic
   94    77  Tom Kellner, Jr             18:21    5:55  Greensburg Salem
   95    78  Bob Toth, Jr                18:21    5:55  Baldwin
   96    79  Justin Adam, Sr             18:21    5:55  Baldwin
   97        Rich Burgunder, Sr          18:23    5:56  Shaler Area
   98    80  Matt McLean, Sr             18:23    5:56  Gateway
   99    81  Bryan Shoupe, Jr            18:24    5:56  Kiski Area
  100    82  Heath Piper, Sr             18:24    5:56  Trinity
  101    83  Jon Jacesko, Sr             18:28    5:57  Hampton
  102    84  Barry Kimes, Sr             18:29    5:58  Penn Hills
  103    85  Ryan Melhorn, Jr            18:30    5:58  West Allegheny
  104        Aaron Lee, Sr               18:31    5:58  Chartiers Valley
  105    86  David Kozminski, Sr         18:32    5:58  Gateway
  106        Matt Sprung, So             18:35    5:59  Greater Latrobe
                               6:00 Pace
  107    87  Justin Di Ianni, Jr         18:35    6:00  West Allegheny
  108    88  Greg Barber, Sr             18:36    6:00  Greensburg Salem
  109    89  Dan Machen, Sr              18:36    6:00  Gateway
  110    90  Brandon Shemak, Fr          18:36    6:00  Kiski Area
  111    91  Dan Beckwith, Sr            18:37    6:00  Gateway
  112    92  Dom Carrol, Jr              18:38    6:00  Central Catholic
  113    93  Adam Grom, Jr               18:39    6:01  North Hills
  114    94  Ryan Colombo, Jr            18:41    6:01  Hampton
  115        Mike Faix, Jr               18:42    6:02  McGuffey
  116    95  Chris Manderfield, So       18:43    6:02  Hampton
  117    96  Ryan Mullaney, Fr           18:43    6:02  Connellsville
  118    97  Nick Brennfleck, Jr         18:44    6:02  Baldwin
  119    98  John Thompson, Sr           18:45    6:03  Canon McMillan
  120    99  Craig Eley, Jr              18:46    6:03  Central Catholic
  121        Tom D'Antonio, Sr           18:46    6:03  West Mifflin
  122        Bill Bara, Jr               18:50    6:04  Hopewell
  123   100  Matt Stone, Jr              18:50    6:04  Kiski Area
  124        Jacob Moore, Fr             18:50    6:04  Penn Trafford
  125   101  Joe Smolenski, Fr           18:51    6:05  Hempfield Area
  126   102  Brian Vallor, Sr            18:51    6:05  Baldwin
  127   103  Dave Croyle, Jr             18:54    6:06  Central Catholic
  128        Brian Bauer, Jr             18:56    6:06  Thomas Jefferson
  129   104  Mike Arendosh, So           18:57    6:07  Penn Hills
  130   105  Paul Parise, Sr             18:57    6:07  Bethel Park
  131   106  Brian Suter, Jr             18:57    6:07  Connellsville
  132   107  Jake Springer, Jr           18:58    6:07  Ambridge
  133   108  Ryan Hoskins, Fr            19:02    6:08  West Allegheny
  134   109  Dan Leslie, Sr              19:02    6:08  Bethel Park
  135   110  Tim Nave, Sr                19:04    6:09  Penn Hills
  136   111  Pat Sovich, So              19:05    6:09  Ambridge
  137   112  Dave Kunes, Jr              19:05    6:09  Norwin
  138   113  Mike Gray, Jr               19:08    6:10  Ambridge
  139   114  Jimmy Ryland, So            19:10    6:11  Uniontown
  140   115  Wayne Jaussi, So            19:12    6:11  Bethel Park
  141        Matt Linnerman, So          19:14    6:12  Peters
  142   116  Matt Voynik, Jr             19:15    6:12  Ambridge
  143   117  Aaron Apter, Sr             19:16    6:13  Penn Hills
  144   118  Aaron Gibbs, Jr             19:17    6:13  Canon McMillan
  145   119  Ted Hunter, So              19:21    6:14  Uniontown
  146   120  Dave Madison, Fr            19:21    6:14  Uniontown
  147        Rob Ablin, Jr               19:22    6:15  Elizabeth Forward
  148   121  Nick Hornick, Fr            19:22    6:15  Norwin
  149   122  Nick Lesser, So             19:23    6:15  Central Catholic
  150   123  Jesse McElroy, Sr           19:24    6:15  Connellsville
  151   124  Aram Asarian, Fr            19:27    6:16  Trinity
  152   125  Tim Washa, So               19:31    6:18  Gateway
  153   126  Joe Tiano, Fr               19:32    6:18  Trinity
  154   127  Chris Edwards, Jr           19:33    6:18  Hampton
  155        Adam Shinsky, Fr            19:43    6:21  Laurel Highlands
  156   128  Andrew Krieger, Fr          19:43    6:21  Canon McMillan
  157   129  Josh Mullen, Sr             19:50    6:24  Trinity
  158   130  Christ Atsidis, So          19:54    6:25  Ambridge
  159        Steve Dipasquale, Sr        19:56    6:26  Fox Chapel
  160   131  Rocco Tilli, Sr             20:02    6:28  Norwin
  161   132  Ryan Powell, So             20:11    6:30  Trinity
  162   133  Gordon Williams, Sr         20:13    6:31  Uniontown
  163   134  Jim Doyle, So               20:16    6:32  Kiski Area
  164   135  Corey Kalka, So             20:32    6:37  Canon McMillan
  165   136  Joe Braun, So               20:39    6:39  Uniontown
  166   137  R J. Nelis, Sr              20:51    6:43  Penn Hills
  167   138  Tim Weishner, Sr            21:10    6:50  Canon McMillan
  168   139  Jamen Walker, So            21:28    6:55  Trinity
"*" indicates females
18 finishers among Men 1 & Under
39 finishers among Men 2 - 2
50 finishers among Men 3 - 3
61 finishers among Men 4 - 4
168 male finishers
0 female finishers
168 total finishers
Home Page *** WPIAL Menu *** 1998 Race Results