WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
AAA BOYS
Oct. 23, 1997

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS

  1   North Allegheny          45    6    7    8   11   13   18   26
  2   Mt Lebanon               75    2    5   16   22   30   32   34
  3   Butler                  160    1   28   38   43   50   56   58
  4   Hempfield Area          162    9   21   35   46   51   63   86
  5   Uniontown               188   12   15   27   59   75   88   95
  6   Central Catholic        205    4   17   31   66   87   90   98
  7   North Hills             208   10   33   37   54   74   93   99
  8   Greensburg Salem        228   23   44   49   52   60   68   76
  9   Kiski Area              253   20   41   47   72   73   82  101
 10   Penn Hills              271   25   40   55   71   80   84   92
 11   Seneca Valley           272    3   19   67   83  100  109  111
 12   Shaler Area             281   24   29   64   70   94  107  110
 13   Baldwin                 287   39   48   61   62   77   78   85
 14   Penn Trafford           311   14   36   81   89   91  105  106
 15   Thomas Jefferson        347   45   57   69   79   97  104  108
 16   Elizabeth Forward       358   42   53   65   96  102  103

1. North Allegheny
    6  Dickie Hildebrand, Sr       16:48    5:25
    7  Nick Grover, Sr             16:53    5:27
    8  Chris Neuhart, Sr           16:55    5:27
   11  Luke Hilko, Jr              17:12    5:33
   13  A J. Mayernik, So           17:15    5:34
   18  Adam Jackley, Sr            17:21    5:36
   26  Chad Kunkle, Sr             17:35    5:40
Time = 1:25:01     Places = 45

2. Mt Lebanon
    2  Greg Costello, Jr           16:36    5:21
    5  Doug Mitarotonda, Sr        16:46    5:24
   16  Shai Birmaher, Jr           17:20    5:35
   22  Charlie Vangombos, So       17:26    5:37
   30  Dave Fleckenstein, Sr       17:38    5:41
   32  Pat McElbone, So            17:40    5:42
   34  Ben Winschel, Sr            17:48    5:44
Time = 1:25:44     Places = 75

3. Butler
    1  Gary Garman, Jr             16:29    5:19
   28  Judd Covert, Jr             17:37    5:41
   38  Rob Singer, Sr              17:52    5:46
   43  Josh Dumbaugh, Jr           17:59    5:48
   50  Don Brenkle, So             18:06    5:50
   56  Rob Flatt, Jr               18:15    5:53
   58  Kolby Baker, Sr             18:17    5:54
Time = 1:28:00     Places = 160

4. Hempfield Area
    9  Jon Nestor, Jr              17:03    5:30
   21  Aaron Kastein, Sr           17:25    5:37
   35  Pat McGuire, So             17:50    5:45
   46  Tim Jarocki, Sr             18:01    5:49
   51  Luke Dunlap, So             18:06    5:50
   63  Scott Zappone, Sr           18:27    5:57
   86  Kent Dail, Fr               18:53    6:05
Time = 1:28:24     Places = 162

5. Uniontown
   12  Jacob Gleason, Sr           17:14    5:33
   15  Kevin Nemal, Sr             17:20    5:35
   27  Vincent Genovese, Sr        17:36    5:41
   59  Mike Hyjurick, Fr           18:17    5:54
   75  Tim Martinec, So            18:39    6:01
   88  Shon Hostetler, Sr          18:55    6:06
   95  Jimmy Ryland, Fr            19:15    6:12
Time = 1:29:04     Places = 188

6. Central Catholic
    4  Chad Buechel, Jr            16:45    5:24
   17  Mike Moran, Sr              17:21    5:36
   31  Kevin Lloyd, Sr             17:39    5:42
   66  Tom Smith, Sr               18:32    5:59
   87  Brian Buechel, Fr           18:54    6:06
   90  Nate Hribar, Jr             19:02    6:08
   98  Nick Lesser, Fr             19:22    6:15
Time = 1:29:09     Places = 205

7. North Hills
   10  Jim Edleman, Jr             17:06    5:31
   33  Jesse Peel, Jr              17:47    5:44
   37  Brad Fetchin, Jr            17:52    5:46
   54  Tim Jones, Jr               18:10    5:51
   74  Matt Meyercheck, So         18:38    6:01
   93  Lou Krummert, Jr            19:13    6:12
   99  Adam Grom, So               19:25    6:16
Time = 1:29:31     Places = 208

8. Greensburg Salem
   23  T J. Walton, Sr             17:32    5:39
   44  Jason Metzger, Sr           17:59    5:48
   49  Dan Petrosky, Sr            18:05    5:50
   52  Mark Regitz, Sr             18:07    5:50
   60  Jeff Black, Jr              18:24    5:56
   68  Jerry Smith, Sr             18:34    5:59
   76  Todd Scurci, So             18:40    6:01
Time = 1:30:05     Places = 228

9. Kiski Area
   20  Iggie Padilla, Sr           17:24    5:37
   41  Bobby Kimble, So            17:57    5:47
   47  Mike Clever, Fr             18:02    5:49
   72  Eric Holman, Sr             18:36    6:00
   73  Corey Amsler, Jr            18:37    6:00
   82  Dave Duriancik, So          18:48    6:04
  101  Chris Stone, Sr             19:45    6:22
Time = 1:30:35     Places = 253

10. Penn Hills
   25  Mike Diano, So              17:34    5:40
   40  Brian Colaizzi, Sr          17:53    5:46
   55  Rob Emeigh, Sr              18:10    5:51
   71  Barry Kimes, Jr             18:36    6:00
   80  Mike Kaye, Jr               18:46    6:03
   84  Tim Nave, Jr                18:52    6:05
   92  Mike Arenoosh, Fr           19:11    6:11
Time = 1:30:57     Places = 271

11. Seneca Valley
    3  Zac Leroy, Jr               16:43    5:24
   19  Justin Goble, Sr            17:22    5:36
   67  Devon Halley, Jr            18:33    5:59
   83  Jim Salva, So               18:49    6:04
  100  Vishal Rawal, So            19:37    6:20
  109  Stephen Mick, Jr            20:52    6:44
  111  Marty Koch, Fr              21:16    6:52
Time = 1:31:02     Places = 272

12. Shaler Area
   24  Ryan Yokel, Sr              17:32    5:39
   29  David Fries, So             17:37    5:41
   64  Rich Burgunder, Jr          18:28    5:57
   70  Casey Rodenbaugh, Sr        18:35    5:59
   94  Greg Wolfe, Jr              19:14    6:12
  107  Matt Niederst, So           20:29    6:36
  110  Nick Santonastasso, Sr      21:06    6:48
Time = 1:31:25     Places = 281

13. Baldwin
   39  Ryan Sheehan, Fr            17:53    5:46
   48  Larry Quinn, So             18:03    5:49
   61  Michael Walsh, Sr           18:25    5:56
   62  Justin Adam, Jr             18:25    5:56
   77  Tim Warner, Sr              18:40    6:01
   78  Rob Fromherz, Sr            18:44    6:02
   85  Nick Brennfleck, So         18:53    6:05
Time = 1:31:24     Places = 287

14. Penn Trafford
   14  Justin McBride, Sr          17:17    5:34
   36  Brian Lemme, Jr             17:51    5:45
   81  Chad Holderbaum, Sr         18:47    6:03
   89  Robert Miller, Jr           18:57    6:07
   91  Tim Curran, Sr              19:06    6:10
  105  Oe Buddenhagen, Fr          20:17    6:32
  106  Gary Pearson, Sr            20:20    6:33
Time = 1:31:57     Places = 311

15. Thomas Jefferson
   45  Brad Graham, Sr             18:01    5:48
   57  Jeff Brancolini, Sr         18:16    5:53
   69  Ross Ingram, Sr             18:34    5:59
   79  Brian Bauer, So             18:46    6:03
   97  Rick Young, Jr              19:18    6:14
  104  John Barker, Sr             20:01    6:27
  108  Justin Zehnder, Jr          20:46    6:42
Time = 1:32:52     Places = 347

16. Elizabeth Forward
   42  Ryan Brown, Sr              17:58    5:48
   53  Mickey Isbir, Sr            18:09    5:51
   65  Eric Biro, Sr               18:29    5:58
   96  Robb Urbaniak, Sr           19:15    6:12
  102  Kevin Brennfleck, Jr        19:56    6:26
  103  Steve Slagle, Jr            20:00    6:27
Time = 1:33:45     Places = 358
WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP AAA BOYS Oct. 23, 1997
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1        Tim Lentz, Sr               16:18    5:15  Derry
    2     1  Gary Garman, Jr             16:29    5:19  Butler
    3     2  Greg Costello, Jr           16:36    5:21  Mt Lebanon
    4     3  Zac Leroy, Jr               16:43    5:24  Seneca Valley
    5     4  Chad Buechel, Jr            16:45    5:24  Central Catholic
    6     5  Doug Mitarotonda, Sr        16:46    5:24  Mt Lebanon
    7     6  Dickie Hildebrand, Sr       16:48    5:25  North Allegheny
    8        Jason Budai, Sr             16:51    5:26  New Castle
    9        Todd Schrag, Sr             16:51    5:26  Highlands
   10        Jeremy Labuff, Jr           16:52    5:26  Gateway
   11     7  Nick Grover, Sr             16:53    5:27  North Allegheny
   12        Ben Junko, Jr               16:54    5:27  Trinity
   13     8  Chris Neuhart, Sr           16:55    5:27  North Allegheny
   14     9  Jon Nestor, Jr              17:03    5:30  Hempfield Area
   15    10  Jim Edleman, Jr             17:06    5:31  North Hills
   16    11  Luke Hilko, Jr              17:12    5:33  North Allegheny
   17    12  Jacob Gleason, Sr           17:14    5:33  Uniontown
   18    13  A J. Mayernik, So           17:15    5:34  North Allegheny
   19    14  Justin McBride, Sr          17:17    5:34  Penn Trafford
   20    15  Kevin Nemal, Sr             17:20    5:35  Uniontown
   21    16  Shai Birmaher, Jr           17:20    5:35  Mt Lebanon
   22    17  Mike Moran, Sr              17:21    5:36  Central Catholic
   23    18  Adam Jackley, Sr            17:21    5:36  North Allegheny
   24    19  Justin Goble, Sr            17:22    5:36  Seneca Valley
   25        Wes Reinhard, Jr            17:23    5:36  Bethel Park
   26    20  Iggie Padilla, Sr           17:24    5:37  Kiski Area
   27    21  Aaron Kastein, Sr           17:25    5:37  Hempfield Area
   28    22  Charlie Vangombos, So       17:26    5:37  Mt Lebanon
   29        Shaun Gallo, Jr             17:26    5:37  Connellsville
   30    23  T J. Walton, Sr             17:32    5:39  Greensburg Salem
   31    24  Ryan Yokel, Sr              17:32    5:39  Shaler Area
   32    25  Mike Diano, So              17:34    5:40  Penn Hills
   33    26  Chad Kunkle, Sr             17:35    5:40  North Allegheny
   34    27  Vincent Genovese, Sr        17:36    5:41  Uniontown
   35    28  Judd Covert, Jr             17:37    5:41  Butler
   36    29  David Fries, So             17:37    5:41  Shaler Area
   37    30  Dave Fleckenstein, Sr       17:38    5:41  Mt Lebanon
   38    31  Kevin Lloyd, Sr             17:39    5:42  Central Catholic
   39    32  Pat McElbone, So            17:40    5:42  Mt Lebanon
   40        Kevin Shirk, Sr             17:41    5:42  Hampton
   41        Jason Peters, Sr            17:44    5:43  Ringgold
   42    33  Jesse Peel, Jr              17:47    5:44  North Hills
   43    34  Ben Winschel, Sr            17:48    5:44  Mt Lebanon
   44    35  Pat McGuire, So             17:50    5:45  Hempfield Area
   45    36  Brian Lemme, Jr             17:51    5:45  Penn Trafford
   46    37  Brad Fetchin, Jr            17:52    5:46  North Hills
   47    38  Rob Singer, Sr              17:52    5:46  Butler
   48    39  Ryan Sheehan, Fr            17:53    5:46  Baldwin
   49    40  Brian Colaizzi, Sr          17:53    5:46  Penn Hills
   50        Mike Linch, Fr              17:54    5:46  Moon
   51        Nathan Crowley, Fr          17:54    5:46  Cannon McMillan
   52    41  Bobby Kimble, So            17:57    5:47  Kiski Area
   53    42  Ryan Brown, Sr              17:58    5:48  Elizabeth Forward
   54    43  Josh Dumbaugh, Jr           17:59    5:48  Butler
   55    44  Jason Metzger, Sr           17:59    5:48  Greensburg Salem
   56        Andy Schweikert, Jr         18:00    5:48  Ambridge
   57    45  Brad Graham, Sr             18:01    5:48  Thomas Jefferson
   58    46  Tim Jarocki, Sr             18:01    5:49  Hempfield Area
   59        Kevin Ritizert, Jr          18:01    5:49  Ellwood
   60    47  Mike Clever, Fr             18:02    5:49  Kiski Area
   61    48  Larry Quinn, So             18:03    5:49  Baldwin
   62        Jarret Silagyi, Sr          18:03    5:49  Gateway
   63        Josh Honick, Jr             18:04    5:49  Ringgold
   64        Dave Barsic, Sr             18:04    5:50  Franklin Regional
   65    49  Dan Petrosky, Sr            18:05    5:50  Greensburg Salem
   66    50  Don Brenkle, So             18:06    5:50  Butler
   67    51  Luke Dunlap, So             18:06    5:50  Hempfield Area
   68    52  Mark Regitz, Sr             18:07    5:50  Greensburg Salem
   69        Craig Sheaser, Jr           18:08    5:51  Connellsville
   70        Dylan Callopy, Fr           18:08    5:51  Upper St Clair
   71    53  Mickey Isbir, Sr            18:09    5:51  Elizabeth Forward
   72        Jason Muir, So              18:09    5:51  West Allegheny
   73    54  Tim Jones, Jr               18:10    5:51  North Hills
   74    55  Rob Emeigh, Sr              18:10    5:51  Penn Hills
   75        Justin Diianni, So          18:11    5:52  West Allegheny
   76        Jeff Ginocchi, Sr           18:14    5:53  New Castle
   77    56  Rob Flatt, Jr               18:15    5:53  Butler
   78    57  Jeff Brancolini, Sr         18:16    5:53  Thomas Jefferson
   79    58  Kolby Baker, Sr             18:17    5:54  Butler
   80    59  Mike Hyjurick, Fr           18:17    5:54  Uniontown
   81        John Carberry, Sr           18:18    5:54  Bethel Park
   82    60  Jeff Black, Jr              18:24    5:56  Greensburg Salem
   83    61  Michael Walsh, Sr           18:25    5:56  Baldwin
   84    62  Justin Adam, Jr             18:25    5:56  Baldwin
   85    63  Scott Zappone, Sr           18:27    5:57  Hempfield Area
   86    64  Rich Burgunder, Jr          18:28    5:57  Shaler Area
   87    65  Eric Biro, Sr               18:29    5:58  Elizabeth Forward
   88        Drew Kushner, Sr            18:31    5:58  Trinity
   89    66  Tom Smith, Sr               18:32    5:59  Central Catholic
   90    67  Devon Halley, Jr            18:33    5:59  Seneca Valley
   91    68  Jerry Smith, Sr             18:34    5:59  Greensburg Salem
   92    69  Ross Ingram, Sr             18:34    5:59  Thomas Jefferson
   93    70  Casey Rodenbaugh, Sr        18:35    5:59  Shaler Area
                               6:00 Pace
   94    71  Barry Kimes, Jr             18:36    6:00  Penn Hills
   95    72  Eric Holman, Sr             18:36    6:00  Kiski Area
   96    73  Corey Amsler, Jr            18:37    6:00  Kiski Area
   97    74  Matt Meyercheck, So         18:38    6:01  North Hills
   98    75  Tim Martinec, So            18:39    6:01  Uniontown
   99    76  Todd Scurci, So             18:40    6:01  Greensburg Salem
  100    77  Tim Warner, Sr              18:40    6:01  Baldwin
  101    78  Rob Fromherz, Sr            18:44    6:02  Baldwin
  102    79  Brian Bauer, So             18:46    6:03  Thomas Jefferson
  103    80  Mike Kaye, Jr               18:46    6:03  Penn Hills
  104    81  Chad Holderbaum, Sr         18:47    6:03  Penn Trafford
  105    82  Dave Duriancik, So          18:48    6:04  Kiski Area
  106    83  Jim Salva, So               18:49    6:04  Seneca Valley
  107    84  Tim Nave, Jr                18:52    6:05  Penn Hills
  108    85  Nick Brennfleck, So         18:53    6:05  Baldwin
  109    86  Kent Dail, Fr               18:53    6:05  Hempfield Area
  110    87  Brian Buechel, Fr           18:54    6:06  Central Catholic
  111    88  Shon Hostetler, Sr          18:55    6:06  Uniontown
  112    89  Robert Miller, Jr           18:57    6:07  Penn Trafford
  113    90  Nate Hribar, Jr             19:02    6:08  Central Catholic
  114    91  Tim Curran, Sr              19:06    6:10  Penn Trafford
  115    92  Mike Arenoosh, Fr           19:11    6:11  Penn Hills
  116    93  Lou Krummert, Jr            19:13    6:12  North Hills
  117    94  Greg Wolfe, Jr              19:14    6:12  Shaler Area
  118    95  Jimmy Ryland, Fr            19:15    6:12  Uniontown
  119    96  Robb Urbaniak, Sr           19:15    6:12  Elizabeth Forward
  120    97  Rick Young, Jr              19:18    6:14  Thomas Jefferson
  121    98  Nick Lesser, Fr             19:22    6:15  Central Catholic
  122    99  Adam Grom, So               19:25    6:16  North Hills
  123        Ryan Mitchel, Jr            19:25    6:16  Greater Latrobe
  124   100  Vishal Rawal, So            19:37    6:20  Seneca Valley
  125   101  Chris Stone, Sr             19:45    6:22  Kiski Area
  126   102  Kevin Brennfleck, Jr        19:56    6:26  Elizabeth Forward
  127   103  Steve Slagle, Jr            20:00    6:27  Elizabeth Forward
  128   104  John Barker, Sr             20:01    6:27  Thomas Jefferson
  129   105  Oe Buddenhagen, Fr          20:17    6:32  Penn Trafford
  130   106  Gary Pearson, Sr            20:20    6:33  Penn Trafford
  131   107  Matt Niederst, So           20:29    6:36  Shaler Area
  132   108  Justin Zehnder, Jr          20:46    6:42  Thomas Jefferson
  133   109  Stephen Mick, Jr            20:52    6:44  Seneca Valley
  134   110  Nick Santonastasso, Sr      21:06    6:48  Shaler Area
  135   111  Marty Koch, Fr              21:16    6:52  Seneca Valley
Home Page *** WPIAL Menu *** 1997 Race Results