WPIAL XC
CHAMPIONSHIPS

Slippery Rock University

October 24, 1996

AAA BOYS


        TEAM
 PLACE PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Dickie Hildebrand, Jr      17:03    5:30  North Allegheny
    2     2  Bruce Gaydos, Sr           17:13    5:33  Norwin
    3     3  Justin Gaydos, Sr          17:14    5:33  Norwin
    4     4  Jon Smolenski, Sr          17:15    5:34  Hempfield
    5     5  Greg Duran, Sr             17:21    5:36  Trafford
    6     6  Gary Garman, So            17:22    5:36  Butler
    7     7  Jeremy Labuff, So          17:26    5:37  Gateway
    8        Tim Lentz, Jr              17:30    5:39  Derry
    9        John Urban, Sr             17:33    5:39  Latrobe
   10     8  Luke Hilko, So             17:33    5:40  North Allegheny
   11        Todd Schrag, Jr            17:41    5:42  Highlands
   12     9  Dave Nussbaum, Sr          17:43    5:43  North Allegheny
   13    10  Chad Buechel, So           17:45    5:43  Central Catholic
   14        Jason Budai, Jr            17:46    5:44  New Castle
   15        Ben Junko, So              17:48    5:44  Trinity
   16    11  Pat Nagle, Sr              17:48    5:44  Central Catholic
   17        Steve Tajc, Sr             17:51    5:45  Laurel Highlands
   18    12  Nick Champagne, Sr         17:51    5:45  Butler
   19    13  Zac Leroy, So              17:52    5:46  Seneca Valley
   20    14  Pat Coles, Sr              17:55    5:47  Gateway
   21    15  Chad Kunkle, Jr            18:00    5:48  North Allegheny
   22    16  Adam Jackley, Jr           18:03    5:49  North Allegheny
   23    17  Matt Warrens, Sr           18:03    5:49  Mt Lebanon
   24    18  Dave Powell, Sr            18:04    5:49  North Allegheny
   25        Shane Cotter, Sr           18:08    5:51  Hampton
   26        Kevin Vargo, Sr            18:09    5:51  Franklin 
   27        Jim Dipasquale, Sr         18:16    5:53  Fox Chapel
   28    19  Todd Levarse, Sr           18:17    5:54  Mt Lebanon
   29    20  Shai Birmaher, So          18:20    5:55  Mt Lebanon
   30    21  Rob Emeigh, Jr             18:20    5:55  Penn Hills
   31    22  Brian Lemme, So            18:21    5:55  Penn Hills
   32    23  Aaron Kastein, Jr          18:21    5:55  Hempfield
   33    24  Judd Covert, So            18:22    5:55  Butler
   34    25  Jon Nestor, So             18:23    5:56  Hempfield
   35    26  Rob Brinzer, Sr            18:28    5:57  West Allegheny
   36    27  Ben Winschel, Jr           18:29    5:57  Mt Lebanon
   37    28  Chuck Pruss, Sr            18:29    5:58  Baldwin
   38    29  Doug Mitorotonda, Jr       18:29    5:58  Mt Lebanon
   39    30  Tim Jarocki, Jr            18:29    5:58  Hempfield
   40    31  Jeff Fensterer, Sr         18:30    5:58  Gateway
   41        Casey Rodenbaugh, Jr       18:30    5:58  Shaler
   42    32  Justin Di Ianni, Fr        18:31    5:58  West Allegheny
   43    33  Rob Singer, Jr             18:32    5:59  Butler
   44    34  Derek Cepanec, Jr          18:33    5:59  North Hills
   45        Mike Chauvet, Sr           18:34    5:59  Canon McMillan
   46        Jason Henze, Sr            18:34    5:59  Ringgold
                               6:00 Pace
   47    35  Nick Grover, Jr            18:35    6:00  North Allegheny
   48    36  Justin Goble, Jr           18:35    6:00  Seneca Valley
   49    37  Nathan Dewitt, Sr          18:36    6:00  West Allegheny
   50        Jeff Ginocchi, Jr          18:39    6:01  New Castle
   51    38  Jon Petrick, Sr            18:39    6:01  Elizabeth Forward
   52    39  Jim Edleman, So            18:41    6:01  North Hills
   53    40  Jarret Silagyi, Jr         18:43    6:02  Gateway
   54    41  Jesse Peel, So             18:45    6:03  North Hills
   55    42  Kevin McElhane, Sr         18:49    6:04  Mt Lebanon
   56    43  Ryan Brown, Jr             18:52    6:05  Elizabeth Forward
   57    44  Dennis Halaszynski, Sr     18:53    6:05  McKeesport
   58    45  Steve Bartley, So          18:53    6:05  Butler
   59    46  Mike Diano, Fr             18:54    6:06  Penn Hills
   60        Iggie Padilla, Jr          18:56    6:06  Kiski
   61    47  Jesse Labuff, Sr           18:57    6:07  Gateway
   62    48  Pat McGuire, Fr            18:58    6:07  Hempfield
   63        Pat Kennell, So            18:59    6:07  Woodland Hills
   64        Joe Alessandro, Sr         19:00    6:07  Upper St Clair
   65    49  Tim Lyon, Sr               19:01    6:08  Mt Lebanon
   66    50  Justin Leidy, Sr           19:01    6:08  Baldwin
   67    51  Andrew Schwab, Sr          19:04    6:09  Greensburg Salem
   68    52  Josh Erling, Sr            19:05    6:09  Hempfield
   69    53  Justin McBride, Jr         19:11    6:11  Trafford
   70    54  Dan Petrosky, Jr           19:12    6:11  Greensburg Salem
   71        Steve Ohler, Sr            19:12    6:12  Connellsville
   72    55  Chaz Kutan, Jr             19:14    6:12  Butler
   73    56  Tim Miller, Sr             19:16    6:13  McKeesport
   74    57  Tom Smith, Jr              19:16    6:13  Central Catholic
   75    58  Phil Miller, Jr            19:17    6:13  Norwin
   76        Drew Kushner, Jr           19:17    6:13  Trinity
   77    59  Joe Becker, Sr             19:18    6:13  Penn Hills
   78    60  Brad Fetchin, So           19:18    6:13  North Hills
   79    61  Bob Kumnik, Jr             19:21    6:14  Elizabeth Forward
   80    62  Larry Quinn, Fr            19:21    6:14  Baldwin
   81        Tim Eyles, Sr              19:22    6:15  West Mifflin
   82        Andy Schweikert, So        19:23    6:15  Ambridge
   83        Tim Lulich, Sr             19:23    6:15  Peters Twp
   84    63  Todd Scurci, Fr            19:24    6:15  Greensburg Salem
   85        Jeff Brancolini, Jr        19:25    6:16  Thomas Jefferson
   86    64  Tim Jones, So              19:25    6:16  North Hills
   87    65  Kolby Baker, Jr            19:25    6:16  Butler
   88    66  Ben Wix, So                19:26    6:16  West Allegheny
   89    67  Jerry Smith, Jr            19:26    6:16  Greensburg Salem
   90    68  Devon Halley, So           19:27    6:16  Seneca Valley
   91    69  Ron Obringer, Sr           19:27    6:16  Baldwin
   92    70  Brian Colaizzi, Jr         19:28    6:16  Penn Hills
   93        Tom Kingsley, Jr           19:28    6:17  Fox Chapel
   94    71  Mark Regitz, Jr            19:29    6:17  Greensburg Salem
   95    72  Casey Pulver, Sr           19:30    6:17  West Allegheny
   96    73  Jim Salva, Fr              19:30    6:17  Seneca Valley
   97    74  Rob Urbaniak, Jr           19:31    6:17  Elizabeth Forward
   98    75  Anthony Ghetian, Sr        19:31    6:18  Gateway
   99    76  Chad Campbell, Sr          19:34    6:18  McKeesport
  100    77  Mickey Isbir, Jr           19:34    6:19  Elizabeth Forward
  101    78  Pat Smith, Sr              19:35    6:19  Norwin
  102    79  Tim Deigan, So             19:36    6:19  West Allegheny
  103    80  Nate Andrulonis, Sr        19:37    6:19  Baldwin
  104    81  Pat Karrnes, Sr            19:38    6:20  McKeesport
  105    82  Mike Moran, Jr             19:38    6:20  Central Catholic
  106    83  Adam Sivitz, Sr            19:41    6:21  Baldwin
  107    84  Dan Griffith, Jr           19:43    6:21  Elizabeth Forward
  108    85  Humair Ahmed, Jr           19:44    6:22  Greensburg Salem
  109    86  Greg Wade, Sr              19:45    6:22  Trafford
  110    87  Scott Sherbondy, Sr        19:46    6:22  Norwin
  111    88  Ben Knaebel, So            19:48    6:23  North Hills
  112    89  Brent Scurci, Sr           19:50    6:24  Greensburg Salem
  113    90  Luke Dunlap, Fr            19:52    6:24  Hempfield
  114    91  Rob Dubas, Sr              19:55    6:25  Penn Hills
  115    92  Adam Grom, Fr              19:58    6:26  North Hills
  116    93  Mike Radage, Sr            20:01    6:27  Gateway
  117    94  Greg Silvaggio, Sr         20:02    6:28  McKeesport
  118    95  Kevin Lloyd, Jr            20:08    6:29  Central Catholic
  119    96  Richard Frederick, Jr      20:11    6:30  Seneca Valley
  120    97  Nick Radio, Sr             20:17    6:33  Seneca Valley
  121    98  Eric Biro, Jr              20:22    6:34  Elizabeth Forward
  122    99  Justin Adam, So            20:24    6:35  Baldwin
  123   100  Bill Thompson, Sr          20:25    6:35  West Allegheny
  124   101  Dan Ciufi, Fr              20:38    6:39  Central Catholic
  125   102  Mike Kaye, So              20:38    6:39  Penn Hills
  126   103  Chuck Hadad, Jr            20:42    6:41  Norwin
  127   104  Todd Kudas, Sr             20:45    6:42  McKeesport
  128   105  Shane Cummings, Sr         20:49    6:43  Trafford
  129   106  Chris Wagner, So           20:51    6:43  Seneca Valley
  130   107  Kurt Hoch, Sr              20:59    6:46  Trafford
  131   108  Nathan Hribar, So          21:00    6:46  Central Catholic
                               7:00 Pace
  132   109  Steve Nye, Jr              21:52    7:03  Trafford
  133   110  Rob Miller, So             22:11    7:09  Trafford
  134   111  Warren Butler, Jr          22:17    7:11  McKeesport


PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS

  1   North Allegheny          49    1    8    9   15   16   18   35
  2   Mt Lebanon              112   17   19   20   27   29   42   49
  3   Butler                  120    6   12   24   33   45   55   65
  4   Hempfield               130    4   23   25   30   48   52   90
  5   Gateway                 139    7   14   31   40   47   75   93
  6   Penn Hills              218   21   22   46   59   70   91  102
  7   Norwin                  228    2    3   58   78   87  103
  8   West Allegheny          233   26   32   37   66   72   79  100
  9   North Hills             238   34   39   41   60   64   88   92
 10   Central Catholic        255   10   11   57   82   95  101  108
 11   Seneca Valley           286   13   36   68   73   96   97  106
 12   Baldwin                 289   28   50   62   69   80   83   99
 13   Elizabeth Forward       293   38   43   61   74   77   84   98
 14   Greensburg Salem        306   51   54   63   67   71   85   89
 15   McKeesport              351   44   56   76   81   94  104  111
 16   Trafford                356    5   53   86  105  107  109  110

North Allegheny
    1     1  Dickie Hildebrand, Jr      17:03    5:30
    8     2  Luke Hilko, So             17:33    5:40
    9     3  Dave Nussbaum, Sr          17:43    5:43
   15     4  Chad Kunkle, Jr            18:00    5:48
   16     5  Adam Jackley, Jr           18:03    5:49
   18     6  Dave Powell, Sr            18:04    5:49
   35     7  Nick Grover, Jr            18:35    6:00
Time = 1:28:20     Places = 49

Mt Lebanon
   17     1  Matt Warrens, Sr           18:03    5:49
   19     2  Todd Levarse, Sr           18:17    5:54
   20     3  Shai Birmaher, So          18:20    5:55
   27     4  Ben Winschel, Jr           18:29    5:57
   29     5  Doug Mitorotonda, Jr       18:29    5:58
   42     6  Kevin McElhane, Sr         18:49    6:04
   49     7  Tim Lyon, Sr               19:01    6:08
Time = 1:31:36     Places = 112

Butler
    6     1  Gary Garman, So            17:22    5:36
   12     2  Nick Champagne, Sr         17:51    5:45
   24     3  Judd Covert, So            18:22    5:55
   33     4  Rob Singer, Jr             18:32    5:59
   45     5  Steve Bartley, So          18:53    6:05
   55     6  Chaz Kutan, Jr             19:14    6:12
   65     7  Kolby Baker, Jr            19:25    6:16
Time = 1:30:58     Places = 120

Hempfield
    4     1  Jon Smolenski, Sr          17:15    5:34
   23     2  Aaron Kastein, Jr          18:21    5:55
   25     3  Jon Nestor, So             18:23    5:56
   30     4  Tim Jarocki, Jr            18:29    5:58
   48     5  Pat McGuire, Fr            18:58    6:07
   52     6  Josh Erling, Sr            19:05    6:09
   90     7  Luke Dunlap, Fr            19:52    6:24
Time = 1:31:26     Places = 130

Gateway
    7     1  Jeremy Labuff, So          17:26    5:37
   14     2  Pat Coles, Sr              17:55    5:47
   31     3  Jeff Fensterer, Sr         18:30    5:58
   40     4  Jarret Silagyi, Jr         18:43    6:02
   47     5  Jesse Labuff, Sr           18:57    6:07
   75     6  Anthony Ghetian, Sr        19:31    6:18
   93     7  Mike Radage, Sr            20:01    6:27
Time = 1:31:29     Places = 139

Penn Hills
   21     1  Rob Emeigh, Jr             18:20    5:55
   22     2  Brian Lemme, So            18:21    5:55
   46     3  Mike Diano, Fr             18:54    6:06
   59     4  Joe Becker, Sr             19:18    6:13
   70     5  Brian Colaizzi, Jr         19:28    6:16
   91     6  Rob Dubas, Sr              19:55    6:25
  102     7  Mike Kaye, So              20:38    6:39
Time = 1:34:18     Places = 218

Norwin
    2     1  Bruce Gaydos, Sr           17:13    5:33
    3     2  Justin Gaydos, Sr          17:14    5:33
   58     3  Phil Miller, Jr            19:17    6:13
   78     4  Pat Smith, Sr              19:35    6:19
   87     5  Scott Sherbondy, Sr        19:46    6:22
  103     6  Chuck Hadad, Jr            20:42    6:41
Time = 1:33:03     Places = 228

West Allegheny
   26     1  Rob Brinzer, Sr            18:28    5:57
   32     2  Justin Di Ianni, Fr        18:31    5:58
   37     3  Nathan Dewitt, Sr          18:36    6:00
   66     4  Ben Wix, So                19:26    6:16
   72     5  Casey Pulver, Sr           19:30    6:17
   79     6  Tim Deigan, So             19:36    6:19
  100     7  Bill Thompson, Sr          20:25    6:35
Time = 1:34:30     Places = 233

North Hills
   34     1  Derek Cepanec, Jr          18:33    5:59
   39     2  Jim Edleman, So            18:41    6:01
   41     3  Jesse Peel, So             18:45    6:03
   60     4  Brad Fetchin, So           19:18    6:13
   64     5  Tim Jones, So              19:25    6:16
   88     6  Ben Knaebel, So            19:48    6:23
   92     7  Adam Grom, Fr              19:58    6:26
Time = 1:34:40     Places = 238

Central Catholic
   10     1  Chad Buechel, So           17:45    5:43
   11     2  Pat Nagle, Sr              17:48    5:44
   57     3  Tom Smith, Jr              19:16    6:13
   82     4  Mike Moran, Jr             19:38    6:20
   95     5  Kevin Lloyd, Jr            20:08    6:29
  101     6  Dan Ciufi, Fr              20:38    6:39
  108     7  Nathan Hribar, So          21:00    6:46
Time = 1:34:33     Places = 255

Seneca Valley
   13     1  Zac Leroy, So              17:52    5:46
   36     2  Justin Goble, Jr           18:35    6:00
   68     3  Devon Halley, So           19:27    6:16
   73     4  Jim Salva, Fr              19:30    6:17
   96     5  Richard Frederick, Jr      20:11    6:30
   97     6  Nick Radio, Sr             20:17    6:33
  106     7  Chris Wagner, So           20:51    6:43
Time = 1:35:33     Places = 286

Baldwin
   28     1  Chuck Pruss, Sr            18:29    5:58
   50     2  Justin Leidy, Sr           19:01    6:08
   62     3  Larry Quinn, Fr            19:21    6:14
   69     4  Ron Obringer, Sr           19:27    6:16
   80     5  Nate Andrulonis, Sr        19:37    6:19
   83     6  Adam Sivitz, Sr            19:41    6:21
   99     7  Justin Adam, So            20:24    6:35
Time = 1:35:53     Places = 289

Elizabeth Forward
   38     1  Jon Petrick, Sr            18:39    6:01
   43     2  Ryan Brown, Jr             18:52    6:05
   61     3  Bob Kumnik, Jr             19:21    6:14
   74     4  Rob Urbaniak, Jr           19:31    6:17
   77     5  Mickey Isbir, Jr           19:34    6:19
   84     6  Dan Griffith, Jr           19:43    6:21
   98     7  Eric Biro, Jr              20:22    6:34
Time = 1:35:54     Places = 293

Greensburg Salem
   51     1  Andrew Schwab, Sr          19:04    6:09
   54     2  Dan Petrosky, Jr           19:12    6:11
   63     3  Todd Scurci, Fr            19:24    6:15
   67     4  Jerry Smith, Jr            19:26    6:16
   71     5  Mark Regitz, Jr            19:29    6:17
   85     6  Humair Ahmed, Jr           19:44    6:22
   89     7  Brent Scurci, Sr           19:50    6:24
Time = 1:36:34     Places = 306

McKeesport
   44     1  Dennis Halaszynski, Sr     18:53    6:05
   56     2  Tim Miller, Sr             19:16    6:13
   76     3  Chad Campbell, Sr          19:34    6:18
   81     4  Pat Karrnes, Sr            19:38    6:20
   94     5  Greg Silvaggio, Sr         20:02    6:28
  104     6  Todd Kudas, Sr             20:45    6:42
  111     7  Warren Butler, Jr          22:17    7:11
Time = 1:37:20     Places = 351

Trafford
    5     1  Greg Duran, Sr             17:21    5:36
   53     2  Justin McBride, Jr         19:11    6:11
   86     3  Greg Wade, Sr              19:45    6:22
  105     4  Shane Cummings, Sr         20:49    6:43
  107     5  Kurt Hoch, Sr              20:59    6:46
  109     6  Steve Nye, Jr              21:52    7:03
  110     7  Rob Miller, So             22:11    7:09
Time = 1:38:02     Places = 356
Home Page *** WPIAL Results Menu *** 1996 Race Results