Girls Basketball Champs - WPIAL Class 6A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
2017 North Allegheny Bethel Park 50-39 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - WPIAL Class 5A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
2017 Chartiers Valley Oakland Catholic 52-36 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - WPIAL Class 4A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1984 Seton-LaSalle Beaver Falls 71-59  
1985 Beaver Falls Seton-LaSalle 72-50  
1986 Penn Hills Elizabeth Forward 42-39  
1987 Penn Hills Elizabeth Forward 48-41  
1988 Penn Hills Sacred Heart 60-40  
1989 Penn Hills McKeesport 56-46  
1990 Penn Hills Elizabeth Forward 51-26  
1991 Penn Hills North Allegheny 68-49  
1992 Penn Hills North Allegheny 65-41  
1993 Upper St. Clair Oakland Catholic 51-47  
1994 Upper St. Clair Penn Hills 68-66, OT  
1995 Penn Hills Upper St. Clair 49-46  
1996 Upper St. Clair Oakland Catholic 53-39  
1997 Woodland Hills North Allegheny 51-48  
1998 McKeesport North Allegheny 69-52  
1999 Oakland Catholic North Allegheny 45-42  
2000 Oakland Catholic Mt. Lebanon 52-49  
2001 Oakland Catholic Ambridge 66-48 Brackets
2002 Oakland Catholic Upper St. Clair 63-50 Brackets
2003 Upper St. Clair Oakland Catholic 55-45 Brackets
2004 New Castle Oakland Catholic 36-32 Brackets
2005 Oakland Catholic Bethel Park 58-49 Brackets
2006 Oakland Catholic Mt. Lebanon 49-36 Brackets
2007 New Castle Oakland Catholic 46-44 Brackets
2008 Upper St. Clair Peters Township 69-40 Brackets
2009 Mt. Lebanon Fox Chapel 50-24 Brackets
2010 Mt. Lebanon Baldwin 59-43 Brackets
2011 Shaler Mt. Lebanon 41-35 Brackets
2012 Mt. Lebanon Oakland Catholic 58-49 Brackets
2013 Bethel Park Chartiers Valley 47-34 Brackets
2014 Penn-Trafford Hempfield 56-45 Brackets
2015 Norwin Penn Hills 54-34 Brackets
2016 Norwin North Allegheny 63-57, OT Brackets
2017 C.W. North Catholic Blackhawk 65-36 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - WPIAL Class 3A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1971 Montour Upper St. Clair 47-39  
1972 North Allegheny Montour 64-54  
1973 Upper St. Clair North Allegheny 41-40  
1974 Baldwin Franklin Regional 74-57  
1975 Elizabeth Forward Baldwin 49-39  
1976 Baldwin Franklin Regional 63-47  
1977 Franklin Regional Elizabeth Forward 57-48  
1978 North Catholic Butler 58-46  
1979 Franklin Regional North Hills 58-50  
1980 Shaler Thomas Jefferson 53-39  
1981 Baldwin Shaler 48-45  
1982 Baldwin Gateway 37-33  
1983 Baldwin Greensburg C.C. 59-57  
1984 North Catholic Sto-Rox 53-44  
1985 Deer Lakes North Catholic 42-32  
1986 North Catholic Carlynton 71-43  
1987 Beaver Falls North Catholic 58-49  
1988 North Catholic Beaver Falls 55-43  
1989 North Catholic Beaver Falls 84-52  
1990 Steel Valley North Catholic 58-41  
1991 Greensburg C.C. North Catholic 52-49  
1992 Washington North Catholic 69-67  
1993 North Catholic Seton-LaSalle 63-50  
1994 North Catholic Seton-LaSalle 60-36  
1995 North Catholic Ellwood City 59-38  
1996 Blackhawk North Catholic 38-35  
1997 Blackhawk West Mifflin 48-19  
1998 South Park Pine-Richland 61-45  
1999 Blackhawk North Catholic 63-40  
2000 Blackhawk West Mifflin 81-78, 3OT  
2001 West Mifflin Blackhawk 63-53 Brackets
2002 Moon North Catholic 54-44 Brackets
2003 North Catholic Moon 51-42 Brackets
2004 North Catholic Mars 68-40 Brackets
2005 Moon Montour 33-29 Brackets
2006 Hopewell Moon 43-26 Brackets
2007 Hopewell Montour 44-26 Brackets
2008 Hampton West Mifflin 45-41 Brackets
2009 New Castle West Mifflin 54-47 Brackets
2010 New Castle Hopewell 66-61 Brackets
2011 Blackhawk Ambridge 63-49 Brackets
2012 Hopewell South Park 50-34 Brackets
2013 South Park Elizabeth Forward 50-33 Brackets
2014 Blackhawk South Park 62-55 Brackets
2015 Blackhawk South Fayette 65-54 Brackets
2016 South Fayette Trinity 59-52 Brackets
2017 Bishop Canevin Neshannock 65-36 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - WPIAL Class 2A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1976 Avonworth Brentwood 39-31  
1977 Mars Brentwood 44-34  
1978 Brentwood New Brighton 66-48  
1979 Brentwood North Catholic 48-39  
1980 North Catholic Brentwood 56-39  
1981 North Catholic Aliquippa 52-37  
1982 North Catholic Seton-LaSalle 67-58  
1983 Seton-LaSalle North Catholic 71-52  
1984 Mount Alvernia Brentwood 60-39  
1985 Mount Alvernia Serra Catholic 63-58, OT  
1986 Northgate Brentwood 69-35  
1987 Aliquippa Sto-Rox 50-48  
1988 Aliquippa Carlynton 59-46  
1989 Aliquippa Mount Alvernia 69-63  
1990 Aliquippa Carlynton 62-52  
1991 Apollo-Ridge Brentwood 54-51  
1992 Serra Catholic Geibel 59-42  
1993 Geibel Serra Catholic 54-34  
1994 Geibel Greensburg C.C. 57-49  
1995 Geibel Greensburg C.C. 65-54  
1996 Geibel Greensburg C.C. 57-54  
1997 Greensburg C.C. Geibel 57-51  
1998 Geibel Steel Valley 59-47  
1999 East Allegheny Carlynton 51-43  
2000 Seton-LaSalle Carlynton 52-45  
2001 Vincentian Academy Washington 62-55 Brackets
2002 Vincentian Academy Greensburg C.C. 55-48 Brackets
2003 Greensburg C.C. Carlynton 49-40 Brackets
2004 Carlynton Freeport 42-20 Brackets
2005 Avonworth Greensburg C.C. 58-52 Brackets
2006 Greensburg C.C. O.L. Sacred Heart 46-26 Brackets
2007 Greensburg C.C. Ford City 47-37 Brackets
2008 South Park O.L. Sacred Heart 47-37 Brackets
2009 Sto-Rox Seton-LaSalle 51-34 Brackets
2010 Jeannette Seton-LaSalle 39-36 Brackets
2011 Seton-LaSalle Jeannette 74-30 Brackets
2012 Seton-LaSalle Bishop Canevin 73-60 Brackets
2013 Bishop Canevin Seton-LaSalle 56-47 Brackets
2014 Seton-LaSalle Burrell 55-34 Brackets
2015 Seton-LaSalle Bishop Canevin 51-35 Brackets
2016 Bishop Canevin Greensburg C.C. 55-33 Brackets
2017 Chartiers-Houston Vincentian 47-35 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - WPIAL Class 1A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1978 Turtle Creek St. Elizabeth 27-26  
1979 Avonworth Mount Alvernia 53-41  
1980 Mount Alvernia Avonworth 52-49  
1981 Mount Alvernia Turtle Creek 66-38  
1982 Turtle Creek Immaculate Conception 44-36  
1983 Mount Alvernia Bishop Boyle 81-45  
1984 Geibel Farrell 45-37  
1985 St. Francis Academy Immaculate Conception 53-49  
1986 Immaculate Conception Farrell 48-33  
1987 Monaca Geibel 46-41  
1988 Geibel Monaca 55-54, OT  
1989 St. Francis Academy Quigley 49-33  
1990 St. Francis Academy Farrell 55-45  
1991 St. Francis Academy Geibel 63-60  
1992 Avonworth Vincentian Academy 47-45  
1993 Avonworth Monessen 53-51  
1994 Avonworth Brentwood 77-41  
1995 Monessen O.L. Sacred Heart 66-52  
1996 Vincentian Academy Monessen 43-39  
1997 Mount Alvernia Serra Catholic 49-46  
1998 Mount Alvernia Monessen 55-46  
1999 Serra Catholic Geibel 57-54  
2000 Vincentian Avonworth 53-35  
2001 Clairton Monessen 64-50 Brackets
2002 Clairton Mount Alvernia 52-49 Brackets
2003 Serra Catholic Monessen 68-54 Brackets
2004 Monessen Serra Catholic 63-47 Brackets
2005 Serra Catholic Clairton 56-31 Brackets
2006 Monessen Serra Catholic 40-34 Brackets
2007 North Catholic Vincentian Academy 61-35 Brackets
2008 Mount Alvernia Monessen 74-68, 2OT Brackets
2009 North Catholic Mount Alvernia 48-44 Brackets
2010 Vincentian Academy North Catholic 57-31 Brackets
2011 North Catholic Fort Cherry 49-43 Brackets
2012 Vincentian Academy North Catholic 54-50 Brackets
2013 Vincentian Academy Serra Catholic 53-46 Brackets
2014 Vincentian Academy Serra Catholic 66-46 Brackets
2015 Vincentian Academy C.W. North Catholic 74-35 Brackets
2016 Vincentian Academy C.W. North Catholic 68-49 Brackets
2017 Winchester Thurston Cornell 52-41 Brackets