Girls Basketball Champs - PIAA Class AAAA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1984 Seton-LaSalle Strath-Haven 55-53  
1985 Beaver Falls Plymouth-Whitemarsh 56-45  
1986 Altoona Downingtown 59-40  
1987 Downingtown Altoona 51-45  
1988 Altoona Wissahickon 39-36  
1989 Sacred Heart Allentown Central Catholic 82-66  
1990 Penn Hills Lancaster McCaskey 86-39  
1991 Downingtown Penn Hills 69-53  
1992 Downingtown Penn Hills 74-69  
1993 Oakland Catholic Downingtown 57-53  
1994 Coatesville Altoona 68-58  
1995 Altoona Allentown Central Catholic 54-37  
1996 Altoona Northampton 55-48  
1997 Downingtown Woodland Hills 55-52  
1998 Downingtown Altoona 63-36  
1999 Upper St. Clair Cheltenham 62-56  
2000 Cheltenham Oakland Catholic 54-52  
2001 Oakland Catholic Council Rock 70-52 Brackets
2002 Cumberland Valley Oakland Catholic 54-44 Brackets
2003 Oakland Catholic Downingtown 55-41 Brackets
2004 Mercyhurst Prep Harrisburg 57-41 Brackets
2005 Oakland Catholic Cheltenham 55-37 Brackets
2006 Parkland Council Rock North 54-40 Brackets
2007 Cheltenham Council Rock North 58-54 Brackets
2008 Central Dauphin Mt. Lebanon 56-49 Brackets
2009 Mt. Lebanon Cardinal O'Hara 67-58 Brackets
2010 Mt. Lebanon Archbishop Ryan 70-43 Brackets
2011 Mt. Lebanon Archbishop Carroll 47-46 Brackets
2012 Archbishop Carroll Mt. Lebanon 56-37 Brackets
2013 Spring-Ford Cumberland Valley 60-45 Brackets
2014 Cumberland Valley Spring-Ford 49-30 Brackets
2015 Cumberland Valley Central Bucks West 40-35 Brackets
2016 Cumberland Valley Cardinal O'Hara 57-34 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - PIAA Class AAA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1973 Allentown Central Catholic Sharpsville 65-38  
1974 Lancaster Catholic Baldwin 75-32  
1975 Allentown Dieruff Elizabeth Forward 60-33  
1976 Allentown Dieruff Bradford 53-42  
1977 Norristown Elizabeth Forward 58-50  
1978 Allentown Central Catholic Mt. Lebanon 53-52  
1979 Franklin Regional Lancaster McCaskey 68-42  
1980 Shaler Lancaster McCaskey 60-38  
1981 Allentown Allen Altoona 53-39  
1982 Lancaster McCaskey Villa Maria 65-31  
1983 Nether Providence Indiana 41-31  
1984 North Catholic Bishop McDevitt 52-51  
1985 Deer Lakes Palmyra 45-43  
1986 Mercyhurst Prep Valley View 42-38  
1987 Allentown Central Catholic Beaver Falls 59-42  
1988 North Catholic Lancaster Catholic 59-52  
1989 Lancaster Catholic North Catholic 65-49  
1990 Nanticoke Beaver Falls 77-67  
1991 Mercyhurst Prep Allentown Central Catholic 67-55  
1992 North Schuylkill North Catholic 73-68  
1993 North Catholic Bethlehem Catholic 62-52  
1994 North Catholic Bishop Hoban 61-22  
1995 North Catholic North Schuylkill 63-56  
1996 Lancaster Catholic North Catholic 68-49  
1997 Lewistown North Schuylkill 53-45  
1998 Lewistown Berwick 71-57  
1999 Blackhawk Montoursville 71-54  
2000 Blackhawk Montoursville 67-52  
2001 Allentown C.C. West Mifflin 56-45 Brackets
2002 Allentown C.C. Erie Villa Maria 45-33 Brackets
2003 Allentown C.C. Erie Villa Maria 52-43 Brackets
2004 Allentown C.C. Lewistown 47-42 Brackets
2005 Mercyhurst Prep St. Basil 57-33 Brackets
2006 Hopewell Allentown C.C. 57-40 Brackets
2007 Hopewell Villa Maria Academy 37-36 Brackets
2008 Mount St. Joseph Mercyhurst Prep 53-43 Brackets
2009 Archbishop Carroll Lampeter-Strasburg 68-45 Brackets
2010 Archbishop Wood Indiana 49-39 Brackets
2011 Archbishop Wood Mercyhurst Prep 53-41 Brackets
2012 Archbishop Wood Lancaster Catholic 52-33 Brackets
2013 South Park Bethlehem Catholic 53-38 Brackets
2014 Blackhawk Archbishop Wood 51-43 Brackets
2015 Blackhawk Archbishop Wood 46-40 Brackets
2016 Archbishop Wood Villa Maria Academy 46-29 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - PIAA Class AA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1976 Darby-Colwyn Union-Rimersburg 50-38  
1977 Carbondale Mars 62-42  
1978 Tamaqua Brentwood 70-49  
1979 Susquehanna Township Brentwood 64-52  
1980 North Catholic Susquehanna Township 59-51  
1981 Susquehanna Township Sharpsville 51-25  
1982 Brentwood Riverside (Dist. 2) 50-47  
1983 North Catholic Bishop McDevitt 56-51  
1984 Bishop Guilfoyle Pine Grove 64-63  
1985 Bishop McCort Pine Grove 73-49  
1986 Trinity (Dist. 3) Bishop McCort 56-51  
1987 Riverside (Dist. 2) Bishop Guilfoyle 46-44  
1988 Catasauqua Bishop McCort 58-42  
1989 Aliquippa Trinity (Dist. 3) 57-47  
1990 Aliquippa Trinity (Dist. 3) 89-62  
1991 Bishop Guilfoyle Delone Catholic 70-43  
1992 Cranberry Trinity (Dist. 3) 64-57  
1993 Cranberry Reading Holy Name 57-55  
1994 Cranberry Dunmore 44-43  
1995 Merion Mercy Bishop Guilfoyle 58-43  
1996 Pine Grove Greensburg Central Catholic 67-59, OT  
1997 Greensburg Central Catholic Trinity (Dist. 3) 48-45  
1998 Girard Elco 45-34  
1999 Bishop Hoban Girard 46-42  
2000 Karns City Bishop Hoban 53-49  
2001 Trinity (Dist. 3) Vincentian 67-58 Brackets
2002 Vincentian Trinity (Dist. 3) 45-37 Brackets
2003 Delone Catholic Girard 50-41 Brackets
2004 Delone Catholic Bishop Guilfoyle 46-33 Brackets
2005 Delone Catholic Westmont Hilltop 47-43 Brackets
2006 York Catholic Westmont Hilltop 48-43 Brackets
2007 York Catholic Erie Villa Maria 58-44 Brackets
2008 York Catholic Northern Cambria 52-40 Brackets
2009 Erie Villa Maria York Catholic 56-51 Brackets
2010 Erie Villa Maria York Catholic 52-44 Brackets
2011 Erie Villa Maria Dunmore 62-39 Brackets
2012 Seton-LaSalle York Catholic 71-47 Brackets
2013 Bishop Canevin York Catholic 45-38 Brackets
2014 Seton-LaSalle Neumann-Goretti 58-50 Brackets
2015 Neumann-Goretti Seton-LaSalle 79-34 Brackets
2016 Neumann-Goretti North Star 65-28 Brackets

Girls Basketball Champs - PIAA Class A

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1978 Pottsville Nativity Johnsonburg 46-41  
1979 York Catholic Johnsonburg 51-41  
1980 Venango Christian Pine Grove 37-33  
1981 Conneaut Lake Mid Valley 45-32  
1982 Pine Grove Lakeview 57-45  
1983 Mount Alvernia Trinity (Dist. 3) 78-52  
1984 Marian Catholic Kennedy Christian 64-49  
1985 Schuylkill Haven Linesville 47-28  
1986 Linesville Columbia 55-48  
1987 Bishop Carroll Marian Catholic 58-42  
1988 Mahanoy Area Ferndale 74-53  
1989 Mahanoy Area St. Francis 67-50  
1990 Pottsville Nativity Bellwood-Antis 54-40  
1991 McConnellsburg Pottsville Nativity 66-60  
1992 Lebanon Catholic Clairton 75-57  
1993 Bishop Guilfoyle Lourdes Regional 52-26  
1994 Lourdes Regional Bishop Guilfoyle 41-32  
1995 Lebanon Catholic Williamsburg 50-46  
1996 Elkland Bishop Carroll 56-44  
1997 Williamsburg Marian Catholic 55-43  
1998 Mahanoy Area Bishop Carroll 54-33  
1999 Pottsville Nativity Bishop Guilfoyle 74-67  
2000 Pottsville Nativity Saegertown 64-54  
2001 Kennedy Christian Pottsville Nativity 48-46 Brackets
2002 Bishop Carroll Pottsville Nativity 59-44 Brackets
2003 Bishop Carroll Marian Catholic 47-33 Brackets
2004 Monessen Pottsville Nativity 70-48 Brackets
2005 Serra Catholic Marian Catholic 53-44 Brackets
2006 Pottsville Nativity Conemaugh Valley 53-49 Brackets
2007 Bishop Guilfoyle North Catholic 43-38 Brackets
2008 Marian Catholic Mount Alvernia 40-34 Brackets
2009 Bishop Guilfoyle Pottsville Nativity 49-27 Brackets
2010 Bishop Guilfoyle Northern Cambria 49-29 Brackets
2011 Steelton-Highspire Bishop Guilfoyle 73-60 Brackets
2012 Steelton-Highspire North Catholic 66-59 Brackets
2013 Tri-Valley Vincentian Academy 59-42 Brackets
2014 Vincentian Academy Old Forge 58-34 Brackets
2015 Vincentian Academy Old Forge 86-38 Brackets
2016 C.W. North Catholic Lourdes Regional 68-49 Brackets